DTC 14
DTC 14: TP Sensor System (Maladjusted Sensor)TP Sensor System Circuit
Refer to DTC 11.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
Refer to DTC 11.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If TP sensor output voltage is 0.2 volt or lower or if it is 1.2 volts or higher when the engine is idling, the TP sensor adjustment is judged to be incorrect and diagnostic trouble code number "14" is output.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Malfunction of the TP sensor circuit
- Damaged harness, connector
- Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool M13991502, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the A/T DTC 11 or 12 set?
YES: Refer to DTC 11: TP Sensor System (Short Circuit), DTC 12: TP Sensor System (Open Circuit).
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool M13991502, check data list item 11: TP Sensor.
1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 11: TP Sensor.
- With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 535 and 735 mV.
- With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4,500 and 5,500 mV.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 535 and 735 mV at idle, and between 4,500 and 5,500 mV in the full-open position?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Measure the TP sensor output voltage at TP sensor connector B-07 by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector B-07.
2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground by backprobing.
- With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 0.535 and 0.735 volt.
- With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4.5 and 5.5 volts.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.535 and 0.735 volt at idle, and between 4.5 and 5.5 volts in the full-open position?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 4. Check the TP sensor output voltage at PCM connector C-117 <2.4L Engine> or C-119 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector C-117 <2.4L Engine> or C-119 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between terminal 78 and ground by backprobing.
- With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 0.535 and 0.735 volt.
- With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4.5 and 5.5 volts.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 0.535 and 0.735 volt at idle, and between 4.5 and 5.5 volts in the full-open position?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check TP sensor connector B-07 and PCM connector C-117 <2.4L Engine> or C-119 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 6. Using scan tool M13991502, check data list item 11: TP Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool M13991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool M13991502.
1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to data reading mode for item 11: TP Sensor.
- With the throttle valve in the idle position, voltage should measure between 535 and 735 mV.
- With the throttle valve in the full-open position, voltage should measure between 4,500 and 5,500 mV.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 535 and 735 mV at idle, and between 4,500 and 5,500 mV in the full-open position?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Replace the PCM.
STEP 7. Check TP sensor connector B-07 and PCM connector C-117 <2.4L Engine> or C-119 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 8. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between TP sensor connector B-07 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-117 <2.4L Engine> or C-119 <3.0L Engine> terminal 78.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 9. Measure the power supply voltage from the PGM at the TP sensor connector B-07 by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector B-07.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should measure between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Measure the power supply voltage at PCM connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between terminal 46 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
4) ;urn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 13.
STEP 11. Check TP sensor connector B-07 and PCM connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 12. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between TP sensor connector B-07 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> terminal 46.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 13. Check TP sensor connector B-07 and PCM connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 14. Check harness for short circuit to ground between TP sensor connector B-07 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> terminal 46.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 15. Measure the ground voltage at TP sensor connector B-07 by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector B-07.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing. 9 The voltage should measure 0.5 volt or less.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less?
YES: Go to Step 20.
NO: Go to Step 16.
STEP 16. Measure the ground voltage at PCM connector C114 <2.41L Engine> or C-11 5 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between terminal 57 and ground by backprobing. The voltage should measure 0.5 volt or less.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Go to Step 19.
STEP 17. Check TP sensor connector B-07 and PCM connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-11 5 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 18. Check the harness for open circuit or damage between TP sensor connector B-07 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> terminal 57.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 19. Check PCM connector C-114 <2.4L Engine>, C-115 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 20. Check TP sensor connector B-07 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Is the connector and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 21.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 21. Check the TP sensor.
1) Disconnect connector B-07 and measure at the TP sensor side.
2) Measure the resistance between the TP sensor connector terminals 1 and 4.
Standard value: 3.5 - 6.5 K ohms
3) Measure the resistance between the TP sensor connector terminals 1 and 3.
4) Move the throttle valve from the idle position to the full-open position.
- The resistance should change smoothly in proportion to the opening angle of the throttle valve.
Q: Dose the resistance change smoothly between 3.5 - 6.5 K ohms in proportion to the opening angle of the throttle valve?
YES: Go to Step 22.
NO: Replace the TP sensor.
STEP 22. Check PCM connectors C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-11 5 <3.0L Engine> and C-117 <2.4L Engine> or C-119 <3.0L Engine> for loose, corroded or damaged terminal, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 23.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.
STEP 23. Check harness for a short circuit to ground or damage between TP sensor connector B-07 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-117 <2.4L Engine> or C-119 <3.0L Engine> terminal 78.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 24.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.
STEP 24. Check the TP sensor connector and harness for a short circuit to ground between the TP sensor and the auto-cruise control-ECU connector.
Q: Are the connector and harness wire in good condition?
YES: TP adjustment.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components.