FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

DTC 94

Side Impact Sensor (RH) Power Supply Circuit System

Side Impact Sensor (RH) Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
The side impact sensor includes an analog G sensor and CPU, etc. The CPU monitors the analog G sensor output signal. If the CPU judges that the side-airbags should be deployed, it sends an ignition signal to the SRS-ECU to deploy the side-airbags. Besides that, the CPU diagnoses the internal components of the side impact sensor. If a malfunction occurs, it requests the SRS-ECU to set a diagnostic trouble code.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if the power supply voltage of the side impact sensor (RH) drops below the rated value for a continuous period of 5 seconds or more. However, if the vehicle condition returns to normal, the DTC 94 will be automatically erased, and the SRS warning light will go out.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
- Malfunction of the side-airbag module (RH) (squib)
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991223 (MB991222): Harness Set (Probe)

STEP 1. Check the side impact sensor (RH) power supply circuit at the side impact sensor(RH) connector D-25.




1. Disconnect the side impact sensor (RH) connector D-25, and measure at the wiring harness side.
2. Connect the negative battery terminal.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.




4. Measure the voltage between the D-25 harness side connector terminal 2 and body ground. Voltage should be 9 volts or more.

Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

YES: Replace the side impact sensor (RH).Then go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 2.







STEP 2. Check the harness wires for open circuit or short
circuit between the SRS-ECU connector C-145 (terminal No.40 and 42) and the side impact sensor (RH) connector D-25 (terminal No.1 and 2).

Q: Are the harness wires between the SRS-ECU connector C-145 (terminal No.40 and 42) and the side impact sensor (RH) connector D-25 (terminal No.1 and 2) in good condition?


YES: Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets. If DTC 94 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the harness wires between the SRS-ECU connector C-145 and the side impact sensor (RH) connector D-25. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check for DTC.

Q: Is DTC 94 set?


YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to INTRODUCTION, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)