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DTC 82

Side-Airbag Module (LH) (Squib) System Fault 2 (Open in the Squib Circuit)

Side-Airbag Module (LH) (Squib) Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the left and right side impact sensors. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time, if the side-airbag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS side-airbag will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the side-airbag module to inflate the side-airbag.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if an open circuit is detected between the terminals of the side-airbag module (LH) (squib). However, if the vehicle condition returns to normal, the SRS warning light will go out, but the DTC will be retained.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Open circuit in the side-airbag module (LH) (squib) circuit
- Improper connector contact
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991865: Dummy Resistor
- MB991866: Resistor Harness
- MB991223 (MB991222): Harness Set (Probe)

STEP 1. Check the side-airbag module (LH).




1. Disconnect the side-airbag module (LH) connector D-23.




2. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.

CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.

3. Insert special tool MB991866 into the D-23 harness side connector by backprobing.
4. Connect the negative battery terminal.
5. Erase DTC memory and then recheck the DTC.

Q: Is DTC 82 set?

YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Replace the seatback assembly of the front seat (LH). (Refer to Front Seat Assembly.) Then go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Check the harness wires for open circuit between the SRS-ECU connector C-145 (terminal No.21 and 22) and the side-airbag module (LH) connector D-23 (terminal No.1 and 2).




1. Disconnect the SRS-ECU connector C-145.




2. Disconnect the side-airbag module (LH) connector D-23.

CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.




3. Check for continuity between the following terminals.
C-145 connector D-23 connector
21 - 1

22 - 2

It should be less than 2 ohms.

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES: Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets. If DTC 82 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the harness wires between the SRS-ECU connector C-145 and the side-airbag module (LH) connector D-23. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check for DTC.

Q: Is DTC 82 set?


YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are not found in, all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to INTRODUCTION, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)