DTC 61
Driver's Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault for Power Supply Circuit (Short-Circuited to Power Supply)Driver's Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the air bag module via the clock spring to inflate the air bag.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is a short to the power supply in the driver's air bag module (squib) circuit.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the clock spring
- Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
- Short to the power supply in the driver's air bag module (squib) harness
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991502: Scan Tool(MUT-II)
- MB991613: SRS Check Harness
- MB991865: Dummy Resistor
- MB991866: Resistor Harness
- MB991223 (MB991222): Harness Set (Probe)
STEP 1. Check the SRS-ECU to clock spring line.
1. Disconnect the clock spring connector C-204 (4-pin).
2. Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
3. Insert special tool MB991866 into the clock spring harness side connector C-204 (terminal No.3 and 4) by backprobing.
4. Connect the negative battery terminal.
5. Erase the DTC memory, and then recheck the DTC.
Q: Is DTC 61 set?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the clock spring and the driver's air bag module.
1. Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
2. Connect connector (4) of special tool MB991613 to clock spring connector C-208.
3. Connect connector (1) of special tool MB991613 to connector (2).
4. Connect terminals 22 to 24, and terminals 23 to 25 of special tool MB991613 to connector (5).
5. Connect the clock spring to the instrument panel wiring harness.
6. Connect the negative battery terminal.
7. Erase the DTC memory, and then recheck the DTC.
Q: Is DTC 61 set?
YES: Replace the clock spring. Then go to Step 4.
NO: Replace the driver's air bag module. Then go to Step 4.
STEP 3. Check the driver's air bag module circuit at the SRS-ECU connector C-137.
1. Disconnect the SRS-ECU connector C-137.
DANGER: To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the clock spring connector C-204 to short the squib circuit.
2. Disconnect the clock spring connector C-204.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the '10N" position.
CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
4. Measure the voltage between the C-137 harness side connector terminals 7, 8 and body ground. Voltage should be 0 volt.
Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
YES: Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets. If DTC 61 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the harness wires for short circuit to power
supply between the SRS-ECU connector C-137 (terminal No.7 and 8) and the clock spring connector C-204 (terminal No.3 and 4).
Q: Are the harness wires between the SRS-ECU connector C-137 (terminal No.7 and 8) and the clock spring connector C-204 (terminal No.3 and 4) in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair the harness wires between the SRS-ECU connector C-137 and clock spring connector C-204. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the DTC.
Q: Is DTC 61 set?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to INTRODUCTION, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)