FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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DTC 41

IG1 Power Supply Circuit System (Fuse No.23 Circuit)

IG1 Power Supply Circuit System (Fuse No.23 Circuit):






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU is powered from the ignition switch (IG1).
- The SRS-ECU power is supplied from two circuits. Even if one circuit is shut off, the air bag can inflate.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if the voltage between the IG1 terminal (terminal No.12 of the SRS-ECU connector C-137) and ground is lower than a predetermined value for a continuous period of five second or more. However, if the vehicle condition returns to normal, the DTC 41 will be automatically erased, and the SRS warning light will go out.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991223 (MB991222): Harness Set (Probe)




STEP 1. Check the junction block multi-purpose fuse number 23.

Q: Is the fuse burned out?


YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to step 2.

STEP 2. Check the power supply circuit for open circuit at the SRS-ECU connector C-137.




1. Disconnect the SRS-ECU connector C-137.
2. Connect the negative battery terminal.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.




4. Measure the voltage between the C-137 harness side connector terminal 12 and body ground. Voltage should be 9 volts or more.

Q: Is the measured voltage within the specified range?

YES: Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets. If DTC 41 sets, replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 3.




STEP 3. Check the harness wire for open circuit between the SRS-ECU connector C-137 (terminal No.12) and the ignition switch connector C-202 (terminal No.2).

NOTE: After inspecting the intermediate connectors C-308 and C-311, inspect the wiring harness. If the intermediate connector C-308 or C-311 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.







Q: Is the harness wire between the SRS-ECU connector C-137 (terminal No.12) and the ignition switch connector C-202 (terminal No.2) in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair the harness wire between the SRS-ECU connector C-137 and the ignition switch connector C-202. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 4. Check a burned-out fuse.
1. Replace the fuse.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position, wait for at least one minute and then turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
3. Check the fuse.

Q: Is the fuse in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. Check the SRS-ECU power supply circuit for short circuit to ground at the junction block connector C-308.




1. Disconnect the junction block connector C-308, and measure at the harness side connector.

CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.




2. Check for continuity between the terminal 24 and body ground. It should be open circuit.

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Check the fuse number 23-related circuit at the junction block connector C-308.




1. Disconnect the junction block connector C-308, and measure at the harness side connector.

CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.




2. Check for continuity between terminals 25 and body ground. It should be open circuit.

Q: Does continuity exist?

YES: Check the other circuit, which flows through fuse number 23.
NO: Go to Step 7.







STEP 7. Check the harness wire for short circuit to ground
between the junction block connector C-308 (terminal No.25) and the combination meter connector C-101 (terminal No.12).


Q: Is the harness wire between the junction block connector C-308 (terminal No.25) and the combination meter connector C-101 (terminal No.12) In good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair the harness wire between the junction block connector C-308 and the combination meter connector C-101. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 8. Check the power supply circuit for short circuit to ground at the SRS-ECU connector C-137.




1. Disconnect the SRS-ECU connector C-137, and measure at the harness side connector.

CAUTION: Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.




2. Check for continuity between the terminal 12 and body ground. It should be open circuit.

Q: Is the circuit normal?

YES: Erase the DTC memory, and recheck if any DTC sets, If DTC 41 sets,replace the SRS-ECU. Then go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 9.







STEP 9. Check the harness wire for short circuit to ground between the SRS-ECU connector C-137 (terminal No.12) and the junction block connector C-308 (terminal No.24).

Q: Is the harness wire between the SRS-ECU connector C-137 (terminal No.12) and the junction block connector C-308 (terminal No.24) in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair the harness wire between the SRS-ECU connector C-137 and the junction block connector C-308. Then go to Step 10.

STEP 10. Check for DTC.

Q: Is DTC 41 set?


YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete. (If no malfunctions are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to INTRODUCTION, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)