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DTC 17

DTC 17: Throttle Position Sensor and Idle Position Signal System

Throttle Position Sensor System Circuit:









CIRCUIT OPERATION
The throttle position sensor signal and idle position signal are sent to the auto-cruise control-ECU through this circuit.

The throttle position sensor sends a voltage signal to terminal 1 of the auto-cruise control-ECU. The voltage depends on throttle opening angle. The auto-cruise control-ECU receives an idle position signal from the ECM or PCM at terminal 2. The signal is OFF when the accelerator pedal is depressed, and ON when the accelerator pedal is released.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
- The Idle position signal is ON and the throttle position sensor voltage is 2.5 volts or more for four seconds or more.
- The Idle position signal is OFF and the throttle position sensor voltage is 0.2 volt or less for four seconds or more.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Malfunction of the throttle position sensor.
- Damaged harness or connector.
- Malfunction of the auto-cruise control-ECU.
- Malfunction of the ECM or PCM
.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991223: Harness Set




STEP 1. Check the throttle position sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the LOCK (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Using scan tool MB991502.
2. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
4. Read the MFI-DTC.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the LOCK (OFF) position.

Q: Is the MFI-DTC P0120 is output?

YES: For 2.4L engine, refer to Diagnosis - Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart . For 3.0L engine, refer to Diagnosis - Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart.
NO: Go to Step 2.

Auto-cruise Control-ECU Supply, Ground And Data Blind Circuit:




STEP 2. Measure the signal voltage at auto-cruise control- ECU connector C-52 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-21.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and the auto-cruise control MAIN switch to the ON position.
3. Measure the voltage between auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-21 terminal 1 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure between 4.0 and 5.5 volts. (When accelerator pedal is fully depressed.)
- The voltage should measure between 0.4 and 1.0 volts. (When accelerator pedal is released.)
4. Turn the auto-cruise control MAIN switch to the "OFF" position and the ignition switch to the LOCK (OFF) position.

Q: Are all of the measured voltages satisfied?

YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step3.







STEP 3. Check auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-21 and intermediate connector C-25 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace the faulty connector. (Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Go to Step 9.







STEP 4. Check the harness wire between throttle position sensor connector B-07 terminal 3 and auto-cruise control- ECU connector C-21 terminal 1 for damage.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent.
(Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction). Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair the damaged harness wire. Go to Step 9.







STEP 5. Measure the signal voltage at ECM connector C-120 <2.4L engine- M/T> or C-122 <3.0L engine-M/T>, or PCM connector C-117 <2.4L engine-A/T> or C-119 <3.0L engine- A/T>.

1. Disconnect ECM connector C-120 <2.4L engine-M/T> or C-122 <3.0L engine-M/T>, or PCM connector C-117 <2.4L engine-A/T> or C-119 <3.0L engine-A/T>.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and the auto-cruise control MAIN switch to the ON position.
3. Measure the voltage between ECM connector C-120 terminal 87 <2.4L engine-M/T> or C-122 terminal 79 <3.0L engine-M/T>, or PCM connector C-117 terminal 79 <2.4L engine-A/T> or C-119 terminal 79 <3.0L engine-A/T> and ground.
- The voltage should measure between 4.0 and 5.5 volts.
4. Turn the auto-cruise control MAIN switch to the OFF position and the ignition switch to the LOCK (OFF) position.

Q: Is the measured voltage between 4.0 and 5.5 volts?

YES: Check that DTC 17 is not set. If DTC 17 is not set, It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. (Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ). If DTC 17 is set, replace the ECM or PCM
, and then go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 6.










STEP 6. Check auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-21, intermediate connector C-25 and ECM connector C-120 <2.4L engine-M/T> or C-122 <3.0L engine-M/T>, or PCM connector C-117 <2.4L engine-A/T> or C-119 <3.0L engine-A/T> for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.

Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace the faulty connector. (Refer to Harness Connector Inspection). Go to Step 9.







STEP 7. Check the harness wire between auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-21 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-120 terminal 87 <2.4L engine-M/T> or C-122 terminal 79 <3.0L engine-M/T>, or PCM connector C-117 terminal 79 <2.4L engine-A/T> or C-119 terminal 79 <3.0L engine-A/T> for damage.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair the damaged harness wire. Go to Step 9.







STEP 8. Measure the signal voltage at auto-cruise control ECU connector C-21 by backprobing.

1. Do not disconnect auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-21.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position and the auto-cruise control MAIN switch to the ON position.
3. Measure the voltage between auto-cruise control-ECU connector C-21 terminal 2 and ground by backprobing.
- The voltage should measure between 4.0 and 5.5 volts. (When accelerator pedal is depressed.)
- The voltage should measure between 2.5 volts or less. (When accelerator pedal is released.)
4. Turn the auto-cruise control MAIN switch to the OFF position and the ignition switch to the LOCK (OFF) position.

Q: Are all of the measured voltages satisfied?

YES: Check that DTC 17 is not set. If DTC 17 is not set, It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. (Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction). If DTC 17 is set, replace the auto-cruise control-ECU , and then go to Step 9.
NO: Replace the auto-cruise control-ECU. Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Check the diagnostic trouble codes.

Q: Is DTC 17 set?

YES: Go to Step 1.
NO: This procedure is complete.