FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Antilock Brake System






DTC 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48: ABS Solenoid Valve inside Hydraulic Unit (Open circuit or short circuit)
DTC 51: Valve Power Supply
DTC 53: Pump Motor

CIRCUIT OPERATION
Power is continuously supplied to the ABS-ECU through fusible link number 3 to operate the solenoid valve and motor.

ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS
These codes are displayed if the power supply circuit of solenoid valve or motor is open or shorted.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
^ Damaged wiring harness or connector
^ Malfunction of the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU)

DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the solenoid valve or motor power supply circuit at ABS-ECU connector A-02.
1) Disconnect connector A-02 and measure at the harness side.





2) Measure the voltage between terminal 18 and ground or 17 and ground.

Q: Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU) and then go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step2.

STEP 2. Check the harness wire between fusible link number 3 and ABS-ECU connector A-02 terminal 17 or terminal 18.











NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector C-04, inspect the wires. If intermediate connector C-04 is damaged, repair or replace it. If file connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 3.

Q: Is any harness wire between fusible link number 3 and ABS-ECU connector A-02 terminal 17 or terminal 18 damaged?
YES: Repair it then go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q: Do the diagnostic trouble codes 41, 42, 43, 44, 45, 46, 47, 48, 51 or 53 reset?
YES: Go to Step 1.
NO: The procedure is complete.