FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2 of 3

COMPASS/TEMPERATURE MIRROR
The optional Compass/Temperature Mirror has a Vacuum Fluorescent (VF) display that is integrated into the rear view mirror. The Compass/Temp Mirror includes the compass/temperature display and two map/reading lamps. This display provides the outside temperature and one of eight compass headings to indicate the direction the vehicle is facing. The Compass/Temp Mirror displays the compass heading and the outside temperature at the same time. The Ambient Temperature Sensor monitors the outside temperature and is hardwired to the Compass/Temp Mirror. The Compass/Temp Mirror also receives and transmits data on the PCI Bus.

The Compass/Temp Mirror incorporates 2 reading lamp buttons with the STEP button and the Zone/Calibration button features activated by holding a button for a specified time period. The STEP button provides the selections between English and Metric. The Zone/Cal button provides the selection to change the compass zone or to calibrate the compass. The reading lamp buttons also cycle the reading lamps ON or OFF.

The STEP button (right reading lamp button) operates a momentary contact switch which provides input to the Compass/Temp Mirror in one of the following four modes:
- To toggle the right reading lamp on and off upon release of the button.
- To select degrees in F (Fahrenheit) for the temperature display.
- To select degrees in C (Celsius) for the temperature display.
- To turn OFF the compass/temperature display.

English/Metric/Off Mode
With the ignition in the ON position, pressing and holding the STEP button (right reading lamp button) for 5-10 seconds will toggle the display between English and Metric. The Compass/Temp Mirror stores the selected display mode in memory upon releasing the button during the 5-10 seconds.

Pressing and holding the STEP button for 10-15 seconds will turn the display OFF upon releasing the button during the 10-15 seconds.

Each time the temperature mode is changed to F ° or C °, the Compass/Temp Mirror stores the new mode in memory. The selected English or Metric mode is recalled after the ignition is cycled. The display OFF mode is not recalled after the ignition is cycled. The Compass/Temp Mirror will power up and display the temperature mode (F ° or C °) that was last selected.




Calibration/Zone Mode
Refer to the Zone Variance Map. With the ignition in the ON position, pressing and holding the Zone/Cal button (left reading lamp button) for 5-10 seconds will illuminate ZONE in the display. Releasing the button while ZONE is illuminated will enter the compass into the Zone Setting mode. The Compass/Temp Mirror will illuminate the Zone Variance number 1 to 15 that is stored in memory. While ZONE is displayed; momentarily pressing the Zone/Cal button advances the zone to the next higher zone. When the desired zone number is displayed, do not press the Zone/Cal button again. After 5 seconds, the Zone Variance number will be stored in the module memory.

With the ignition in the ON position, pressing and holding the Zone/Cal button for 10-15 seconds will toggle the CAL (calibration) mode between ON and OFF. Releasing the button while CAL is displayed enters the compass into the calibration mode. See "First Time Calibration", "Manual Calibration", and "Continuous Calibration."

Pressing and holding the Zone/Cal button for 15-20 seconds and then releasing will exit the CAL mode and toggle the display to the current state of compass/temperature mirror use; OFF, Compass/ Temperature F °, or Compass/Temperature C °.

Pressing and holding the Zone/Cal button for 20-25 seconds will enter the CTM into the self-check diagnostic mode upon releasing the button.

Holding the Zone/Cal button for longer than 25 seconds will cause the display to return to its current state with no changes.

Setting Compass Zone
The compass has a default zone of 8. Refer to the Zone Variance Map to determine the correct zone number. The correct compass Zone selection is critical to proper compass operation. With the ignition in the ON position, pressing the Zone/Cal button (left reading lamp button) for 5-10 seconds and then releasing while ZONE is illuminated enters the compass into the Zone display mode. In the Zone display mode, ZONE will be illuminated instead of the temperature. The current Zone number, 1 through 15 will be displayed. While ZONE is illuminated; momentarily pressing the Zone/Cal button advances the zone to the next higher zone. When the desired zone number is displayed, do not press the Zone/Cal button again. After 5 seconds, the Zone Variance number will be stored in the module memory.

First Time Calibration
A new Compass/Temp Mirror is shipped in a first time calibration mode. CAL is illuminated when the Compass/Temp Mirror is first powered up. The first time calibration mode can not be exited until the first time calibration process is completed. The CAL icon Will remain illuminated to alert the driver that the Compass/Temp Mirror is operating in the CAL mode. Move the vehicle to an area away from large metallic objects or overhead power lines. While CAL is illuminated in the display the vehicle must be driven in 3 complete 360 degree circles at less than 5 MPH (8 KPH). The compass will calibrate; CAL will turn OFF, and then resume normal operation.

Manual Calibration
With the ignition in the ON position, pressing and holding the Zone/Cal button (left reading lamp button) for 10-15 seconds will toggle the display to CAL. Releasing the button within the 10-15 second duration will enter the compass into the calibration mode. CAL will remain illuminated until the calibration is complete or is toggled off by pressing the Zone/Cal button. Move the vehicle to an area away from large metallic objects or overhead power lines. While CAL is illuminated in the display the vehicle must be driven in 3 complete 360 degree circles at less than 5 MPH (8 KPH). The compass will calibrate; CAL will turn OFF, and then resume normal operation.

Continuous Calibration
During normal operation, the Compass/Temp Mirror will continuously update the compass calibration to adjust for gradual changes in the vehicle's magnetic remnant field. If the vehicle is subjected to high magnetic influences, the compass may appear to indicate false headings or appear unable to be calibrated. If this occurs the vehicle may need to be demagnetized.

Self-Check Diagnostics
With the ignition ON, the Compass/Temp Mirror can perform a diagnostic self-check by pressing and holding the Zone/Cal button (left reading lamp button) for 20-25 seconds. The internal diagnostics will sequence the following five tests:
1. VF segment display- Illuminates the segment patterns one at a time for 1 second each as follows: CAL; ZONE; N; NE; E; SE; S; SW; W; NW; 0 through 9; C °; F °
2. CTM memory- ROM Checksum
3. CTM memory- RAM
4. CTM memory- EEPROM
5. Compass Test

During the self-check, if any of the internal tests fail, the Compass/Temp Mirror will display an "F" and the number of the test that failed. If more than one test fails "FO" will be displayed. P- Pass or F- Fail will be displayed until the Zone/Cal button (left reading lamp button) is pressed and released or the ignition is cycled. If all of the tests pass, the Compass/Temp Mirror will display "P". A VF segment that fails to illuminate will not cause the Compass/Temp Mirror to display an "F". If any segment fails to illuminate or the Compass/Temp Mirror displays "F", the Compass/Temp Mirror must be replaced.

To exit self-check diagnostics, press and release the Zone/Cal button or cycle the ignition to return to normal compass/temp operation.

Outside Temperature
The Compass/Temp Mirror utilizes vehicle speed and engine temperature data received on the PCI Bus to accurately display the outside temperature to avoid "hot soak" condition readings. The displayed outside temperature information is stored within the memory of the compass/temp mirror. When the Compass/Temp Mirror is first powered up, it retrieves the temperature data from the module memory. The memory temperature is compared with the temperature received from the ambient temperature sensor. The colder of the two temperatures is displayed.

Temperature Update - Warm
On power up, when the outside temperature sensed by the ambient temperature sensor is warmer than the temperature stored in the module memory, the Compass/Temp Mirror will update the displayed temperature in relation to vehicle speed and engine temperature data received on the PCI Bus.

Temperature Update - Cold
On power up, when the outside air temperature sensed by the ambient temperature sensor is colder than the stored memory temperature, the Compass/Temp Mirror will update the displayed temperature to the outside temperature at a rate of -1 °F every 2 seconds, regardless if the vehicle is moving or not.

Extreme Temperature/Open Or Short Condition
If the measured outside temperature is more than 60 °C (140 °F) or the ambient temperature sensor sense circuit is shorted to ground, the temp display will be 60 °C (140 °F) to indicate a short circuit condition.

If the measured outside temperature is less than -45 °C (-49 °F) or the ambient temperature sensor sense circuit is open, the temp display will be -45 °C (-49 °F) to indicate an open circuit condition.

AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
The ambient temperature sensor is a variable resistor that operates on a 5-volt reference signal circuit hardwired from the Compass/Temp Mirror.

The ambient air temperature is monitored and displayed by the Compass/Temp Mirror.

The ambient temperature sensor cannot be adjusted or repaired and, if faulty or damaged, it must be replaced.

The resistance in the ambient temperature sensor changes as the outside temperature rises or falls. The Compass/Temp Mirror senses the change in reference voltage through the ambient temperature sensor resistor. Based on the resistance of the ambient temperature sensor, the Compass/Temp Mirror is programmed to correspond to a specific temperature. The Compass/Temp Mirror then displays the proper ambient temperature.

AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR DIAGNOSTICS
The outside temperature function is supported by the ambient temperature sensor, a signal and ground circuit hardwired to the compass/temp module, and the Compass/Temp Mirror display.

If the Compass/Temp Mirror display indicates 60 °C (140 °F) or the ambient temperature sensor sense circuit is shorted to ground, the temp display will be 60 °C (140 °F) to indicate a SHORT circuit condition.

If the Compass/Temp Mirror display indicates -45 °C (-49 °F) or the ambient temperature sensor sense circuit is open, the temp display will be -45 °C (-49 °F) to indicate an OPEN circuit condition.

If there is an OPEN or SHORT circuit condition, it must be repaired before the Compass/Temp Mirror VF display can be tested.

The ambient temperature sensor can be diagnosed using the following Sensor Test. If the ambient temperature sensor and the circuits are confirmed to be OK, but the temperature display is inoperative or incorrect, replace the Compass/Temp Mirror.

AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative cable.
3. Disconnect the ambient temperature sensor harness connector.
4. Measure the resistance of the ambient temperature sensor using the following values:

AMBIENT TEMPERATURE SENSOR RESISTANCE

0 °C (32 °F) 29.33 - 35.99 Kilohms
10 °C (50 °F) 17.99 - 21.81 Kilohms
20 °C (68 °F) 11.37 - 13.61 Kilohms
25 °C (77 °F) 9.12 - 10.86 Kilohms
30 °C (86 °F) 7.37 - 8.75 Kilohms
40 °C (104 °F) 4.90 - 5.75 Kilohms

The sensor resistance should read between these min/max values. If the resistance value is OK, refer to the Wiring Diagrams to test the Signal and Ground circuits. If the resistance values are not OK, replace the Sensor.

EXTERIOR LIGHTING
The Headlamps are controlled by the Instrument Cluster. The Instrument Cluster is also referred to as a "Smart Cluster". It receives and sends messages to other modules through the PCI BUS circuit. The Headlamps are wired through the cluster and then go to the Fuse Block to the lamps. Each Headlamp has an independent fuse located in the Fuse Block. For vehicles equipped with Daytime Running Lamps, the DRL Module is integrated with the Instrument Cluster.

ELECTRO/MECHANICAL INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (EMIC)
There are 4 (four) different types of 2002 PL Instrument Clusters. Base, Premium, Luxury, and AutoStick. The Premium cluster is equipped with a tachometer and a low fuel indicator. The Luxury has the same features as the Premium with an additional black overlay and chrome rings. The AutoStick is the Luxury cluster with the AutoStick function. The Transmission controller (TCM) controls the Vacuum Fluorescent (VF) PRND or Auto-Stick display. The cluster will illuminate the appropriate PRND or gear position based on PCI Bus data received from the TCM.

The Instrument Cluster Speedometer, Tachometer, and Engine Coolant Temperature gauges are positioned using PCI Bus messages received from the PCM. The Fuel gauge is a hard wired input from the Fuel Level Sensor in the Fuel Pump Module.

The Cluster also contains warning indicators that are illuminated by hard wired inputs or by messages received from other modules on the PCI Bus.

The Trip/Total Odometer is a Vacuum Fluorescent (VF) display that is controlled by PCI Bus messages received from the PCM. The VF display also displays the "Door", "Cruise", and "Trac" messages. If the Instrument Cluster experiences a loss of PCI Bus communication with other modules on the Bus, the Cluster will display "nobuS" in the VF display.

The illumination lamps are hard wired in the Instrument Cluster. When the Park or Headlamps are turned ON, the Cluster receives a hard wire input from the Multi-Function Switch. The Cluster sends a Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal to ground through the Multi-Function Switch. The varying voltage drop is sensed by the Instrument Panel Drivers to create a corresponding amount of illumination dimming. This dimming level is then sent out from the Cluster to other components.

The Cluster will communicate with the DRB III to display PCI Engine Info, PCI Bus info, and certain inputs/outputs. The Cluster is also capable of performing a diagnostic Self-Test that is actuated by depressing and holding the Odometer trip reset stalk while cycling the ignition from the off to the on position. The Cluster will position all of the gauges at specified calibration points and will illuminate all the PCI Bus controlled indicators. The Cluster will also illuminate each segment of the VF display.

If the Cluster does not detect voltage on the Courtesy Lamp circuit, the message "FUSE" will alternate with the odometer/trip odometer for 30 (thirty) seconds after the ignition is turned ON and for 15 (fifteen) seconds after the vehicle is first moved.

INTERIOR LIGHTING
The Courtesy Lamps are controlled by the instrument cluster. The instrument cluster is sometimes referred to as a "Smart Cluster Control Module". Some of the features that it controls are the courtesy lamps, chime, and all instrument illumination. It receives and sends messages to other modules via the PCI bus circuit. The front turn signals are wired through the cluster and then go to the front lamps. For vehicles equipped with Daytime Running Lamps, the DRL module is built into the cluster.

REMOTE KEYLESS ENTRY MODULE
There are 2 Remote Keyless Entry Modules for the 2002 module year, premium and base. The base module is for a vehicle with power door locks only. The base module performs the same functions that the premium module does but has no provisions for Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) or Remote Keyless Entry. Both modules communicate with other modules via the PCI bus circuit.

The module monitors the Airbag Control Module messages for the purpose of monitoring the deployment of the airbag. Upon receiving that message, along with the verification that the ignition is on, it will provide the "enhanced accident response feature". This feature will cause the module to unlock all doors and the instrument cluster to turn the courtesy lamps ON.

The RKE module communicates with the Powertrain Control Module to receive vehicle speed information to activate the rolling door lock feature, receive the "okay to lock" message and receive body style information.

The Base module wakes up the Instrument Cluster to turn ON the illuminated entry when it senses a signal from the driver or passenger (BUX) cylinder lock switch. The premium module wakes up the Instrument Cluster to turn ON the illuminated entry when it senses a signal from the RKE transmitter.

Two RKE transmitters are supplied with a premium equipped vehicle but a total of 4 can be programmed to the module. Horn chirp on a premium equipped vehicle is customer programmable.

Vehicle Theft Security System
When the VTSS is armed, it will monitor the ignition switch status, ajar switches for the vehicle doors arid decklid. Also monitored is a decklid security switch (knockout) for the cylinder lock. If the alarm is tripped, it will sound the vehicles horn, flash the exterior lamps and the VTSS indicator located in the instrument cluster.

Arming the system is accomplished by locking the doors with the door lock switch following a normal exit sequence of opening the door pressing the power lock button and closing the door, by using the driver door cylinder lock switch or by pressing the RKE lock button. After all the doors are closed, the VTSS indicator will flash quickly for 16 seconds indicating the pre-arm process, after which it will flash at a slower rate indicating the system is armed. If during the pre-arm process a door is opened, the ignition is turned to the Run/Start position or if the RKE module receives an unlock request the system will automatically be disarmed. If the VTSS indicator stays on steady during pre-arm, it is an indication of an open decklid security switch sense circuit.

Disarming can be accomplished with a RKE unlock, turning the ignition ON with a valid Sentry key or unlocking the vehicle with the driver door cylinder lock. All of the switches for the VTSS system can be monitored using the DRB III. The DRB III is also useful to determine the cause of a customer complaint of the alarm going off with no apparent reason.

Vehicle Theft Security System (BUX Only)
When the VTSS is armed, it will monitor the interior of the vehicle for movement via an intrusion sensor (if equipped), the ignition switch status, ajar switches for the vehicle doors, decklid and hood. Vehicles without an intrusion sensor will have a decklid security switch (knockout) which will also be monitored. If the alarm is tripped, it will sound the vehicles horn or a battery backed siren for vehicles equipped with the intrusion sensor, flash the exterior lamps and the VTSS indicator located in the instrument cluster.

Arming the system is accomplished by locking the doors with the door lock switch following a normal exit sequence of opening the door pressing the power lock button and closing the door, or by using either door cylinder lock switch or by pressing the RKE lock button. After all the doors are closed, the VTSS indicator will flash quickly for 16 seconds indicating the pre-arm process, after which it will flash at a slower rate indicating the system is armed. If during the pre-arm process a door is opened, the ignition is turned to the Run/Start position or if the RKE module receives an unlock request the system will automatically be disarmed. If the VTSS indicator stays on steady during pre-arm, it is an indication of the hood ajar circuit being shorted (hood opened) or the decklid security switch circuit being open (if equipped). Defeating the intrusion sensor feature for vehicles so equipped can be done by three additional lock request to the RKE module.

Disarming is done by either a RKE unlock or turning the ignition ON with a valid Sentry key. All of the switches for the VTSS system can be monitored using the DRB III. The DRB III is also useful to determine the cause of a customer complaint of the alarm going off with no apparent reason.

Power Door Locks

Central Locking (W/VTSS Only)
This feature allows the customer to lock/unlock all vehicle doors with the key from the front door cylinder lock switch. The customer can choose to program this feature to unlock all doors with one turn of the key or open the driver door only with the first turn of the key and open the other doors with the second turn. Altering the operation of the unlock function via the key cylinder switch from one turn to two turns will also alter the operation of the RKE transmitter from one press to two presses.

Rolling (Automatic) Door Locks
All vehicle doors are locked automatically once the vehicle reaches a speed of 15 mph and all doors are closed. This feature can be also be enabled/ disabled by the customer.

Door Lock Inhibit
This feature disables the door lock command from the interior door lock switch whenever the driver door is open and the key is in the ignition. This prevents the driver from locking the keys in the ignition when using the power door locks. This feature is inoperable if the IOD fuse is not installed.

Power Decklid Release
Electrically releases the decklid upon two presses of the RKE transmitter decklid release button. This feature is disabled once the speed of the vehicle is greater than 5 mph. This feature may be altered with the DRB III to allow the decklid to be released with one press of the RKE transmitter decklid release button. The decklid can also be released from the switch in the glove box.

Panic Mode (Premium Only)
Upon activation of the panic function, the head-lamps and park lamps flash in an alternating manner, the horn pulses every second and the courtesy lamps are turned ON. The panic mode allows normal nightime driving by allowing the headlamps and park lamps to be on steady when the headlamp switch is in the ON position. Panic mode is activated immediately by pressing the panic button once. It does not disarm the VTSS or unlock the doors. It is canceled by pressing the button a second time, reaching a vehicle speed greater than 15 mph or after 3 minutes has elapsed in panic mode. Once panic mode has been activated there is a 2-second delay before it will turn OFF. Once it is cancelled there is a 2-second delay before it can be reactivated. This is to avoid the problem of deactivating and immediate reactivating due to multiple button presses.