FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Inspection Procedure 1

INSPECTION PROCEDURE 1: Vehicle does not move
COMMENT
If the engine does not start when the selector lever is in "P" or "N" position, the cause is probably a malfunction of Park/Neutral position switch system,

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this case:)
- Malfunction of the Park/Neutral position switch
- Malfunction of the transaxle control cable assembly
- Malfunction of the engine system
- Malfunction of the torque converter
- Malfunction of the oil pump
- Malfunction of the PCM

DIAGNOSIS REQUIRED

SPECIAL TOOL:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

CAUTION: To prevent damage to the scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting the scan tool MB991502.

STEP 1. Check A/T diagnostic trouble code numbers "27" or "28."





1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
3) Check whether A/T diagnostic trouble code number "27" or "28" resets.
Q: Is A/T diagnostic trouble code numbers "27" or "28" displayed?
YES: Refer to Code number 27 - Park/Neutral Position Switch System (Open Circuit), or refer to Code number 28 - Park/Neutral Position Switch System (Short Circuit).
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the transmission control cable assembly.





1) Move the selector lever to each position, and check if the manual control lever position of the Park/Neutral position switch corresponds to the selector lever position.
Q: Is the manual control lever position correct?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair the transaxle control cable. Confirm that the malfunction symptom is correct.
STEP 3. Check the engine.
1) Refer to Diagnosis - Symptom Chart - Starting.
Q: Is the inspection result good?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace the appropriate engine components.
STEP 4. Check the torque converter.





1) Remove the transaxle.
2) Check the torque converter for installation condition (whether installed in a slanted direction or not), its spline or its teeth for damage.
Q: Is the torque converter in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 5. Replace the oil pump.





1) Replace the oil pump (Oil pump cannot be repaired). Confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
Q: Is the symptom eliminated?
YES: Diagnosis is complete.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Replace the PCM.
1) Replace the PCM. The immobilizer-ECU and the ignition key should be replaced together with it. Confirm that the malfunction symptom is eliminated.
Q: Is the symptom eliminated?
YES: Diagnosis is complete.
NO: Start over at Step 1.