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Inspection Procedure I-1

Door ajar warning light: Door ajar warning light does not work normally.

Door Ajar Warning Light Drive Circuit:




Connectors:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
If any of the doors or the trunk lid are open, ETACS-ECU illuminates door ajar warning tight.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The ETACS-ECU illuminates the door ajar warning light according to the input signals from the following switches:
- Door switches
- Trunk lid latch switch

If the door ajar warning light does not illuminate, the relevant input signal circuit, the combination meter (door ajar warning light bulb or printed-circuit board) or the ETACS-ECU may be defective.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the driver's or passengers door switch
- Malfunction of the trunk lid latch switch
- Malfunction of the combination meter (door ajar warning light bulb or printed-circuit board)
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Damaged harness wires or connectors

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991223: Test Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness

STEP 1. Check method of the input signal

Q: Which is to be used, the scan tool or the voltmeter to check the Input signal?

Scan tool MB991502:
Go to Step 2.
Voltmeter: Go to Step 3.

STEP 2. Check the input signal (by using scan tool MB991502).
Check the input signals from the following switches:
- Door switches
- Trunk lid latch switch

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.




1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Check that the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sounds when the input signal enters.

Q: Does the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sound when the input signal enters?

YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO: Check the relevant input signal circuit.

STEP 3. Check the input signal (by using a voltmeter).
Check the input signals from the following switches:
- Door switches
- Trunk lid latch switch




1. Use special tool MB991529 to connect a voltmeter between ground terminal 4 or 5 and ETACS-ECU terminal 9 of the data link connector.
2. Check that the voltmeter indicator deflects once when the input signal enters.

Q: Does the voltmeter indicator deflect?

YES:
Go to Step 4.
NO: Check the relevant input signal circuit.

STEP 4. Check the door ajar warning light circuit at the ETACS-ECU connector C-312.
1. Disconnect the ETACS-ECU connector C-312 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Connect terminal 25 to the ground.

Q: Does the door ajar warning light illuminate?

YES:
Replace the ETACS-ECU. The door ajar warning light should work normally.
NO: Go to Step 5.




STEP 5. Check the door ajar warning light bulb.

Q: Is the door ajar warning light bulb in good condition?

YES:
Go to Step 6.
NO: Replace it. The door ajar warning light should work normally.

STEP 6. Check the combination meter (printed-circuit board).
1. Remove the combination meter.
2. Remove the door ajar warning light bulb. Then measure the resistance between the bulb terminals.




3. Install the bulb to the combination meter, and then measure the resistance between connector C-102 terminal 31 and connector C-103 terminal 15. The resistance reading at this time should be much the same as the resistance measured at Step (2).

Q: Are the two resistance values extremely different each other?

YES:
Repair or replace the combination meter (printed circuit board). The door ajar warning light should work normally.
NO (much the same): Go to Step 7.

STEP 7. Check the combination meter power supply circuit at the combination meter connector C-102.
1. Disconnect the combination meter connector C-102 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.




3. Measure the voltage between terminal 31 and ground.

Q: Is the voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)?

YES:
Go to Step 10.
NO: Go to Step 8.




STEP 8. Check combination meter connector C-102 for damage.

Q: Is combination meter connector C-102 in good condition?

YES:
Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The door ajar warning light should work normally.










STEP 9. Check the harness wires between combination meter connector C-102 and ignition switch (IG1).

NOTE: After checking junction block connectors C-308 and C-310, joint connector C-141 and intermediate connector C-209, check the wires. If junction block connectors C-308 and C-310, joint connector C-141 and intermediate connector C-209 are damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection.

Q: Are the harness wires between combination meter connector C-101 and ignition switch (IG1) in good condition?

YES:
There is no action to be taken.
NO: Repair or replace them. The door ajar warning light should work normally.







STEP 10. Check combination meter connector C-103 and ETACS-ECU connector C-312 for damage.

Q: Are combination meter connector C-103 and ETACS-ECU connector C-312 in good condition?

YES:
Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace them. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. The door ajar warning light should work normally.







STEP 11. Check the harness wire between combination meter connector C-103 and ETACS-ECU connector C-312.

Q: is the harness wire between combination meter connector C-103 and ETACS-ECU connector C-312 in good condition?

YES:
There is no action to be taken.
NO: Repair it. The door ajar warning light should work normally.