P1500
Connectors:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The ECM (terminal 52)
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- When the generator field coils are controlled, the generator FR terminal inputs signal to the ECM
- The ECM
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
- Engine speed is higher than 50 r/min.
Judgement Criteria
- Input voltage from the generator FR terminal has continued to be not lower than 4.5 V for 20 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set area:)
- Open circuit in generator FR terminal circuit.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the voltage at generator intermediate connector B-13 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect the connector B-13.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground by backprobing.
a. Engine: warming up
b. Radiator fan: stopped
c. Headlight switch: OFF to ON
d. Rear defogger switch: OFF to ON
e. Stoplight switch: OFF to ON Voltage should be drops.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check connector B-13 at generator intermediate connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 3. Check the trouble symptoms.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P1500 is output?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.
STEP 4. Check connector B-13 at generator intermediate connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 5. Check connector B-115 at generator connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 6. Check the voltage at generator harness side connector B-115.
1. Disconnect the connector B-115 and measure at the harness side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 4 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check connector C-118 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 8. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground between generator connector B-115 terminal 4 and ECM connector C-118 terminal 52
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 11.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 9. Check connector C-118 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between generator connector B-115 terminal 4 and ECM connector C-118 terminal 52
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the generator. Then go to Step 11.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code(DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P1500 is output?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.