P0205
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The injector power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal 1).
- The ECM
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The amount of fuel injected by the injector is controlled by the amount of continuity time the coil is grounded by the ECM
- A surge voltage is generated when the injectors are driven and the current flowing to the injector coil is shut off.
- The ECM
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Area
- Engine speed is lower than 1000 r/min.
- Throttle position sensor output voltage is lower than 1.16 volts.
Judgment Criteria
- Injector coil surge voltage (battery positive voltage + 2 volts) has not been detected for two seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Injector failed.
- Open or shorted injector circuit or loose connector.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool(MUT-II)
MD998464: Test Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test item 01, 03, 05: Injectors.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the actuator testing mode for item 01, 03, 05 Injectors.
4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80 °C to 96 °C (176 °F to 205 °F).
Does the idle state worsen when the injector is cut off. (Does idling become unstable or does the engine stall)
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the actuator operating properly?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check connector B-118 at injector intermediate connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 3. Check the injector resistance at injector intermediate connector B-118.
1. Disconnect the injector intermediate connector B-118.
2. Measure the resistance between each male connector side terminal.
a. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 when measuring No.1 cylinder.
b. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 3 when measuring No.3 cylinder.
c. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 4 when measuring No.5 cylinder.
Resistance should be between 13 and 16 Ohms.
Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the connector at injector for damage.
1. Remove the intake manifold.
a. Check the connector B-01 when checking No.1 cylinder.
b. Check the connector B-05 when checking No.3 cylinder.
c. Check the connector B-26 when checking No.5 cylinder.
Q: Is the harness connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 5. Check the injector.
1. Disconnect the injector connector B-01
2. Measure the resistance between injector side connector terminal 1 and 2.
Standard value: 13 - 16 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Q: Is the resistance standard value?
YES: Repair harness wire between injector intermediate connector and injector connector because of open circuit or short circuit to ground or harness damage.
a. Repair harness wire between injector intermediate connector B-118 terminal 1 and injector connector B-01 terminal 1 and harness wire between injector connector B-01 terminal 2 and injector intermediate connector B-118 terminal 2 when checking No.1 cylinder.
b. Repair harness wire between injector intermediate connector B-118 terminal 1 and injector connector B-05 terminal 1 and harness wire between injector connector B-05 terminal 2 and injector intermediate connector B-118 terminal 3 when checking No.3 cylinder.
c. Repair harness wire between injector intermediate connector B-118 terminal 1 and injector connector B-26 terminal 1 and harness wire between injector connector B-26 terminal 2 and injector intermediate connector B-118 terminal 4 when checking No.5 cylinder.
Then go to Step 12.
NO: Replace the injector. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 6. Check the power supply voltage at injector intermediate connector B-118.
1. Disconnect the connector B-118 and measure at the female connector side.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check connector A-21X at MFI relay for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-21X terminal 1 and injector intermediate connector B-118 terminal 1 because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 12.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 8. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-21X terminal 1 and injector intermediate connector B-118 terminal 1.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 9. Check connector C-111 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 10. Check for open circuit and short circuit to ground and harness damage between injector intermediate connector and ECM connector
a. Check the harness wire between intermediate connector B-118 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-111 terminal 1
b. Check the harness wire between intermediate connector B-118 terminal 3 and ECM connector C-111 terminal 24
c. Check the harness wire between intermediate connector B-118 terminal 4 and ECM connector C-111 terminal 10
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 11. Using the oscilloscope, check the injector.
1. Disconnect the injector intermediate connector B-118 and connect the test harness special tool (MD998464) in between.
2. Connect the oscilloscope probe to each injector intermediate connector terminal to oscilloscope each cylinder:
- Terminal 2 (black clip) when checking No.1 cylinder.
- Terminal 3 (blue clip) when checking No.3 cylinder.
- Terminal 4 (white clip) when checking No.5 cylinder.
NOTE: When measuring with the ECM Of PCM side connector, connect an oscilloscope probe to the each of the following terminals.
- ECM or PCM terminal 1 when checking No.1 cylinder injector
- ECM Or PCM terminal 24 when checking No.3 cylinder injector
- ECM or PCM terminal 10 when checking No.5 cylinder Injector
3. Start the engine and run at idle.
4. Measure the waveform.
- The waveform should show a normal pattern similar to the illustration.
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.
NO: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 12.
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Procedure 6 Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code(DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0201, P0203, P0205 is output?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.