P0172
System too Rich (bank 1) Circuit- Refer to DTC P0201, P0203, P0205 - Injector Circuit.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Refer to DTC P0201, P0203, P0205 - Injector Circuit.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
If a malfunction occurs in the fuel system, the fuel trim value becomes too small.
- The ECM
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Area
- Engine coolant temperature is lower than approximately 100 °C (212 °F) when the engine is started.
- Intake air temperature is lower than 60 °C (140 °F) when the engine is started.
- Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
- Intake air temperature is higher than -10 °C (14 °F).
- Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (11 psi).
- Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz or more.
Judgment Criteria
- Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower than -12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
- Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower than -7.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
- Engine coolant temperature is lower than approximately 100 °C (212 °F) when the engine is started.
- Intake air temperature is lower than 60 °C (140 °F) when the engine is started.
- Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
- Intake air temperature is higher than -10 °C (14 °F).
- Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (11 psi).
- Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz or less.
Judgment Criteria
- Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower than -12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
- Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower than -12.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than approximately 100 °C (212 °F) when the engine is started.
- Intake air temperature is higher than 60 °C (140 °F) when the engine is started.
- Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
- Intake air temperature is higher than -10 °C (14 °F).
- Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (11 psi).
- Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz or more.
Judgment Criteria
- Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower than -12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
- Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower than -7.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than approximately 100 °C (212 °F) when the engine is started.
- Intake air temperature is higher than 60 °C (140 °F) when the engine is started.
- Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
- Intake air temperature is higher than -10 °C (14 °F).
- Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (11 psi).
- Volume air flow sensor output frequency is 75 Hz or less.
Judgment Criteria
- Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower than -12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
- Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower than -12.4 for 5 seconds.
Check Area
- Under the closed loop air/fuel ratio control.
- The right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) is active.
Judgment Criteria
- Long-term fuel trim has continued to be lower than -12.5 for 5 seconds.
or
- Short-term fuel trim has continued to be lower than -30.0 for 5 seconds.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Volume air flow sensor failed.
- Injector (Number 1, 3, 5) failed.
- Incorrect fuel pressure
- Right bank heated oxygen sensor failed.
- Engine coolant temperature sensor failed.
- Intake air temperature sensor failed.
- Barometric pressure sensor failed.
- Exhaust leak.
- Use of incorrect or contaminated fuel.
- ECU failed.
- PCM failed
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool(MUT-II)
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 12: Volume Air Flow Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 12, Volume Air Flow Sensor.
4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80 °C to 96 °C (176 °F to 205 °F).
- When idling, between 17 and 46 Hz (between 2.2 and 5.7 g/s).
- When 2,500 r/min, between 63 and 103 Hz (between 9.0 and 14.7 g/s).
5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Refer to DTC P0101 - Volume Air Flow Circuit Range/Performance Problem, DTC P0102 - Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input, DTC P0103 - Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 13: Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 13, Intake Air Temperature Sensor.
- The intake air temperature and temperature shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Refer to DTC P0111 - Intake Air Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 21: Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 21, Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor.
- The engine coolant temperature and temperature shown with the scan tool should approximately match.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Refer to DTC P0115 - Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input, DTC P0116 - Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range/Performance Problem, DTC P0117 - Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 25: Barometric Pressure Sensor.
1. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
2. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa.
- When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa.
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa.
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa.
3. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Refer to DTC P0107 - Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input, DTC P0108 - Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input.
STEP 5. Check connector B-118 at injector intermediate connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 6. Check the right bank injector resistance at intermediate connector B-118.
1. Disconnect the injector intermediate connector B-118.
2. Measure the resistance between each male connector side connector terminal.
a. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 when measuring No.1 cylinder.
b. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 3 when measuring No.3 cylinder.
c. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 4 when measuring No.5 cylinder.
- Resistance should be between 13 and 16 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check the right bank injector.
1. Disconnect the right bank injector connector, which deviates from the standard value at Step 6.
2. Measure the resistance between injector side connector terminal 1 and 2.
Standard value: 13 - 16 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Q: Is the resistance standard value?
YES: Repair harness wire between injector intermediate connector and right bank injector connector because of harness damage. Then go to Step 10.
NO: Replace the injector. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 8. Check the fuel pressure.
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 10.
STEP 9. Replace the right bank injector.
1. Replace the right bank injector
2. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Procedure 2 - Fuel Trim Monitor.
3. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0172 is output?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 10.
NO: The inspection is complete.
STEP 10. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Procedure 2 - Fuel Trim Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code(DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0172 is output?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.