FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0154

O(2) SENSOR CIRCUIT NO ACTIVITY DETECTED (BANK 2 SENSOR 1) CIRCUIT
- Refer to DTC P0150 - Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit.
- Refer to DTC P0202, P0204, P0206 - Injector Circuit.

CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Refer to DTC P0150 - Left Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit.
- Refer to DTC P0202, P0204, P0206 - Injector Circuit.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) detects the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust gas; it converts that data to voltage, and sends it to the ECM or PCM .
- When the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sensor signal response deteriorates also.
- The ECM or PCM
varies the air/fuel mixture to make it leaner and richer, and checks the response speed of the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front). In addition, the ECM or PCM also checks for an open circuit in the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output line.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Area
- Thirty seconds or more have passed since the starting sequence was completed.
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than 81 °C (178 °F).
- Engine speed is higher than 1200 r/min. Volumetric efficiency is higher than 30 percent.
- Under the closed loop air/fuel control.
- Monitoring time: 30 seconds.

Judgment Criteria
- Multiport fuel injection system does not enter the closed loop control within about 30 seconds of meeting all criteria above.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) deteriorated.
- Open circuit in left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output line.
- Open circuit in left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) ground line.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.


DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
MB998464: Test Harness

STEP 1. Check the exhaust leaks.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES: Go to Step 2.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 2. Check the intake system vacuum leak.

Q: Are there any abnormalities?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 11.




STEP 3. Check connector B-24 at the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 4. Check the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).




1. Disconnect the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-24 and connect test harness special tool MD998464 to the connector on the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) side.
2. Warm up the engine until engine coolant 80 °C (176 °F) or higher.

CAUTION: Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires; incorrect connection can damage the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front).







3. Use the jumper wires to connect terminal 1 (red clip) to the positive battery terminal and terminal 3 (blue clip) to the negative battery terminal.
4. Connect a digital volt meter between terminal 2 (black clip) and terminal 4 (white clip).
5. While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.

Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 V

Q: Is the voltage at the standard value?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Replace the left bank heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 11.




STEP 5. Check connector B-02, B-06, B-25 at left bank injector for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 6. Check the left bank injector.




1. Disconnect the left bank injector connector B-02, B-06, B-25.




2. Measure the resistance between each injector side connector terminal 1 and 2.

Standard value: 13 - 16 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)]

Q: Is the resistance standard value?

YES: Go to Step 7.

NO: Replace the faulty injector. Then go to Step 11.




STEP 7. Check connector C-111, C-122 at ECM or connector C-119, C-112 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 8.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.







STEP 8. Check for harness damage between left bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-24 terminal 4 and ECM connector C-122 terminal 71 or PCM connector C-119 terminal 71
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 11.







STEP 9. Check for harness damage between left bank injector connector and ECM connector or PCM connector
.
a. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-02 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-111 terminal 9 or PCM connector C-112 terminal 9
when checking No.2 cylinder.
b. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-06 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-111 terminal 2 or PCM connector C-112 terminal 2
when checking No.4 cylinder.
c. Check the harness wire between injector connector B-25 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-111 terminal 25 or PCM connector C-112 terminal 25
when checking No.6 cylinder.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 10. Check the fuel pressure.

Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 11.

NO: Repair or replace it. Then go to Step 11.

STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code(DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0154 is output?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.