P0134
O(2) SENSOR CIRCUIT NO ACTIVITY DETECTED (BANK 1 SENSOR 1) CIRCUIT- Refer to DTC P0130 - Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (Front) Circuit.
- Refer to DTC P0201, P0203, P0205 - Injector Circuit.
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Refer to DTC P0130 - Right Bank Heated Oxygen Sensor (Front) Circuit.
- Refer to DTC P0201, P0203, P0205 - Injector Circuit.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) detects the concentration of oxygen in the exhaust gas; it converts those data to voltage, and inputs the resulting signals to the ECM
- When the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) begins to deteriorate, the heated oxygen sensor signal response becomes poor.
- The ECM
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Area
- Thirty seconds or more have passed since the starting sequence was completed.
- Engine coolant temperature is higher than 81 °C (178 °F).
- Engine speed is higher than 1200 r/min.
- Volumetric efficiency is higher than 30 percent.
- Under the closed loop air/fuel control.
- Monitoring time 30 seconds.
Judgment Criteria
- Multiport fuel injection system does not enter the closed loop control within about 30 seconds of meeting all criteria above.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) deteriorated.
- Open circuit in right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output line.
- Open circuit in right black heated oxygen sensor (front) ground line.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
MD998464: Test Harness
STEP 1. Check the exhaust leaks.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 2. Check the intake system vacuum leak.
Q: Are there any abnormalities?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 3. Check connector B-27 at the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 4. Check the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
1. Disconnect the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-27 and connect lest harness special tool, MD998464 to the connector on the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) side.
2. Warm up the engine until engine coolant 80 °C (176 °F) or higher.
CAUTION: Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires; incorrect connection can damage the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front).
3. Use the jumper wires to connect terminal 1 (red clip) to the positive battery terminal and terminal 3 (blue clip) to the negative battery terminal.
4. Connect a digital volt meter between terminal 2 (black clip) and terminal 4 (white clip).
5. While repeatedly revving the engine, measure the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) output voltage.
Standard value: 0.6 - 1.0 V
Q: Is the voltage at the standard value?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Replace the right bank heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 13.
STEP 5. Check connector B-118 at injector intermediate connector for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 6. Check the right bank injector resistance at intermediate connector B-118.
1. Disconnect the injector intermediate connector B-118.
2. Measure the resistance between each injector side connector terminal.
a. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2 when measuring No.1 cylinder.
b. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 3 when measuring No.3 cylinder.
c. Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 4 when measuring No.5 cylinder.
- Resistance should be between 13 and 16 Ohms [at 20 °C (68 °F)].
Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check connector B-01, B-05, B-26 at right bank injector for damage.
1. Remove the intake man told.
2. Check the right bank injector connector, which deviates from the standard value at Step 6.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 8. Check the right bank injector.
1. Check the right bank injector connector, which deviates from the standard value at Step 6.
2. Measure the resistance between injector side connector terminal 1 and 2.
Standard value: 13 - 16 Ohms (at 20 °C (68 °F)]
Q: Is the resistance standard value?
YES: Repair harness wire between injector intermediate connector and right bank injector connector because of harness damage. Then go to Step 13.
NO: Replace the injector. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 9. Check connector C-111, C-122 at ECM
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between right bank heated oxygen sensor (front) connector B-27 terminal 4 and ECM connector C-122 terminal 72
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 11. Check for harness damage between right bank injector connector and ECM connector
a. Check the harness wire between right bank injector connector B-01 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-111 terminal 1
b. Check the harness wire between right bank injector connector B-05 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-111 terminal 24
c. Check the harness wire between right bank injector connector B-26 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-111 terminal 10
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 12. Check the fuel pressure.
Q: Is the fuel pressure normal?
YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 13.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 13.
STEP 13. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code(DTC).
Q: Is the DTC P0134 is output?
YES: Retry the troubleshooting.
NO: The inspection is complete.