FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

P0107






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the barometric pressure sensor power terminal (terminal 1) from the ECM (terminal 42) or PCM (terminal 46) . The ground terminal (terminal 5) is grounded with ECM (terminal 49) or PCM (terminal 57) .
- A voltage that is proportional to the atmospheric pressure is sent to the ECM (terminal 51) or PCM (terminal 55)
from the barometric pressure sensor output terminal (terminal 2).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- The barometric pressure sensor outputs a voltage which corresponds to the barometric pressure.
- The ECM or PCM
checks whether this voltage is within a specified range.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
- Two seconds or more have passed since the starting sequence was completed.
- Battery positive voltage is higher than 8 volts.

Judgement Criteria
Barometric pressure sensor output voltage has continued to be 1.95 volts or lower [corresponding to a barometric pressure of 50 kPa (7.3 psi) or lower] approximately 15,000 ft above sea level for 10 seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Barometric pressure sensor failed.
- Open or shorted barometric pressure sensor circuit, or loose connector.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.


DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool(MUT-II)




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 25: Barometric Pressure Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa.
- When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), 95 kPa.
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa.
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.

NO: Go to Step 2.




STEP 2. Check the sensor output voltage at barometric pressure sensor connector B-14 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect the connector B-14.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground by backprobing.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), voltage should be 3.7 and 4.3 volts.
- When altitude is 600 m (1 969 feet), voltage should be 3.4 and 4.0 volts.
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), voltage should be 3.2 and 3.8 volts.
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), voltage should be 2.9 and 3.5 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 3.

NO: Go to Step 7.







STEP 3. Check the sensor output voltage at ECM connector C-118 or PCM connector C-115
by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect the connector C-118 or C-115
.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 51 or terminal 55
and ground by backprobing.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), voltage should be 3.7 and 4.3 volts.
- When altitude is 600 m (1,969 feet), voltage should be 3.4 and 4.0 volts.
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), voltage should be 3.2 and 3.8 volts.
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), voltage should be 2.9 and 3.5 volts.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 4.

NO: Go to Step 6.







STEP 4. Check connector B-14 at the barometric pressure sensor and connector C-118 at ECM or connector C-115 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 18.




STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 25: Barometric Pressure Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 25, Barometric Pressure Sensor.
- When altitude is 0 m (0 foot), 101 kPa.
- When altitude is 600 m (1 969 feet), 95 kPa.
- When altitude is 1,200 m (3,937 feet), 88 kPa.
- When altitude is 1,800 m (5,906 feet), 81 kPa.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.

NO: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 18.







STEP 6. Check connector B-14 at the barometric pressure sensor and connector C-118 at ECM or connector C-115 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Repair harness wire between barometric pressure sensor connector B-14 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-118 terminal 51 or PCM connector C-115 terminal 55
because of open circuit or harness damage. Then go to Step 18.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 18.




STEP 7. Check the sensor supply voltage at barometric pressure sensor connector B-14 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect the connector B-14.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 12.

NO: Go to Step 8.







STEP 8. Check the sensor supply voltage at ECM connector C-118 or PCM connector C-115
by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect the connector C-118 or C-115
.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 42 or 46
and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 9.

NO: Go to Step 10.







STEP 9. Check connector B-14 at the barometric pressure sensor and connector C-118 at ECM or connector C-115 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Repair harness wire between barometric pressure sensor connector B-14 terminal 1 and ECM connector C-118 terminal 42 or PCM connector C-115 terminal 46
because of open circuit or harness damage. Then go to Step 18.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 18.







STEP 10. Check connector B-14 at the barometric pressure sensor and connector C-118 at ECM or connector C-115 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 18.







STEP 11. Check for short circuit to ground between barometric pressure sensor connector B-14 terminal 1 and ECM connector C-118 terminal 42 or PCM connector C-115 terminal 46
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 18.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 18.




STEP 12. Check the ground voltage at barometric pressure sensor connector B-14 by backprobing.
1. Do not disconnect the connector B-14.
2. Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3. Measure the voltage between terminal 5 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be 0.5 volt or less.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is the voltage normal?

YES: Go to Step 15.

NO: Go to Step 13.







STEP 13. Check connector B-14 at the barometric pressure sensor and connector C-118 at ECM or connector C-115 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 14.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 18.







STEP 14. Check for harness damage between barometric pressure sensor connector B-14 terminal 5 and ECM connector C-118 terminal 49 or PCM connector C-115 terminal 57
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 18.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 18.




STEP 15. Check connector B-14 at barometric pressure sensor for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 16.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 18.




STEP 16. Check connector C-118 at ECM or connector C-115 at PCM
for damage.

Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 17.

NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 18.







STEP 17. Check for short circuit to ground and harness damage between barometric pressure sensor connector B-14 terminal 2 and ECM connector C-118 terminal 51 or PCM connector C-115 terminal 55
.

Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the volume air flow sensor. Then go to Step 18.

NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 18.

STEP 18. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code(DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0107 is output?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.