FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0102




Connectors:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The volume air flow sensor power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal 1), and the ground is provided on the ECM (terminal 49) or PCM (terminal 57) .
- 5-volt power is applied to the volume air flow sensor output terminal (terminal 3) from the ECM (terminal 61) or PCM (terminal 65)
. The volume air flow sensor generates a pulse signal when the output terminal and ground are opened/closed (opened/short).

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
- While the engine is running, the volume air flow sensor outputs a pulse signal which corresponds to the volume of air flow.
- The ECM or PCM
checks whether the frequency of this signal output by the volume air flow sensor while the engine is running is at or above the set value.

DTC SET CONDITIONS

Check Conditions
- Throttle position sensor voltage is 1.5 volts or higher.
- Engine speed is higher than 2,000 r/min.
- Judgement Criteria
- Volume air flow sensor output frequency has continued to be 60 Hz or lower for 2 seconds.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
- Volume air flow sensor failed.
- Open or shorted volume air flow sensor circuit, or loose connector.
- ECM failed.
- PCM failed.

- Air leak between volume air flow sensor and throttle body.

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools
MB991502: Scan Tool(MUT-II)




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 12: Volume Air Flow Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.

1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2. Start the engine and run at idle.
3. Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 12, Volume Air Flow Sensor.
4. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature: 80 °C to 96 °C (176 °F to 205 °F).
- The standard value during idling should be 10 Hz or more.
- When the engine is revved, the frequency should increase according to the increase in engine speed.

5. Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.

Q: Is the sensor operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points.

NO: Go to Step 2.




STEP 2. Replace the volume air flow sensor.
1. Replace the volume air flow sensor.
2. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
3. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0102 is output?

YES: Replace the ECM or PCM. Then go to Step 3.

NO: The inspection is complete.

STEP 3. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
1. Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Procedure 6 - Other Monitor.
2. Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q: Is the DTC P0102 is output?

YES: Retry the troubleshooting.

NO: The inspection is complete.