DTC 53
DTC 53: Torque Converter Clutch is Stuck OnDTC SET CONDITIONS
If the torque converter clutch remains engaged for a continuous period of ten seconds when the PCM is attempting to disengage the torque converter clutch, it is judged that the torque converter clutch is stuck on and diagnostic trouble code number "53" is output.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set:)
- Malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve
- Damaged harness, connector
- Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
CAUTION: To prevent damage to the scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting the scan tool MB991502.
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 52: Amount of Torque Converter Clutch Slippage.
1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Start the engine and run at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph). (Gear range: 3rd gear <4A/T> or 4th gear <5A/T>)
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 52, Amount of Torque Converter Clutch Slippage.
- Driving at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph), the display should be "10 to 10 r/min."
- The display should be "-300 to -100 r/min" or "100 to 300 r/min" when the accelerator pedal is released (50 km/h (31 mph) and less).
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to the scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "BLOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting the scan tool MB991502.
1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Check the following items in the actuator test.
a. item 06: Torque converter clutch Solenoid valve
- An operation sound should be heard when solenoid valve is operated.
NOTE: The engine must not be running for this test.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 52: Amount of Torque Converter Clutch Slippage. (Second check)
CAUTION: To prevent damage to the scan tool ME1991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting the scan tool MB991502.
1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Start the engine and run at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph). (Gear range: 3rd gear)
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 52, Amount of Torque Converter Clutch Slippage.
- Driving at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph), the display should be "-10 to 10 r/min."
- The display should be "-300 to -100 r/min" or "100 to 300 r/min" when the accelerator pedal is released (50 km/h (31 mph) and less).
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Replace the valve body.
1) Replace the valve body.
2) Start the engine and run.
3) Read in the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC "53" is output?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: The inspection is complete.
STEP 5. Replace the PCM.
1) Replace the PCM.
2) Start the engine and run.
3) Read in the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC "53" is output?
YES: Replace the Torque Converter.
NO: The inspection is complete.