DTC 52
DTC 52: Torque Converter Clutch SystemDTC SET CONDITIONS
If input shaft speed sensor is abnormal and drive duty rate for the torque converter clutch solenoid valve is 100 percent for continuous period of 4 seconds or more, it is judged that there is an abnormality in the torque converter clutch system and diagnostic trouble code number "52" is output.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set:)
- Malfunction of the torque converter clutch solenoid valve
- Damaged harness, connector
- Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
CAUTION:: To prevent damage to the scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting the scan tool MB991502.
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Read the A/T DTC.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is A/T diagnostic trouble code number "22" output?
YES: Refer to Code number 22 - Input Shaft Speed Sensor System.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to the scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting the scan tool MB991502.
1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Check the following items in the actuator test.
a. item 06: Torque converter clutch Solenoid valve
- An operation sound should be heard when solenoid valve is operated.
NOTE: The engine must not be running for this test.
3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the torque converter clutch solenoid valve.
STEP 3. Using the oscilloscope, check the waveform at PCM connectors C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine, and C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connectors C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C115 <3.0L Engine> and C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Connect an oscilloscope probe to the PCM connector C114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> terminal 57 and to the PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 103 by backprobing.
NOTE: When measuring with the PCM side connector, connect an oscilloscope probe between the PCM connector C- 114 <2.4L Engine> or C- 115 <3.0L Engine> terminal 57 and to the PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 103 by backprobing.
3) Start the engine and run at constant speed of 50km/h (31 mph). (Gear range: 3rd gear)
4) Check the waveform.
- The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration.
5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check connectors B-112 at the input shaft speed sensor and C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 5. Check harness for damage between input shaft speed sensor connector B-112 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 103.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 6. Replace the input shaft speed sensor.
1) Replace the input shaft speed sensor.
2) Start the engine and run.
3) Read in the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC "52" is output?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: The inspection is complete.
STEP 7. Replace the reverse clutch retainer.
1) Replace the reverse clutch retainer. Replace the reverse clutch retainer.
2) Start the engine and run.
3) Read in the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC "52" is output?
YES: The DTC may have set due to external Radio Frequency (RFI), possibly caused by cellular phone activity, after market components installed on the vehicle, etc.
NO: The inspection is complete.
STEP 8. Replace the valve body.
1) Replace the valve body.
2) Start the engine and run.
3) Read in the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC "52" is output?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: The inspection is complete.
STEP 9. Replace the PCM.
1) Replace the PCM.
2) Start the engine and run.
3) Read in the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC "52" is output?
YES: Replace the torque converter.
NO: The inspection is complete.