FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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DTC 41

DTC 41: 1st Gear Incorrect Ratio
DTC 42: 2nd Gear Incorrect Ratio
DTC 43: 3rd Gear Incorrect Ratio
DTC 44: 4th Gear Incorrect Ratio
DTC 46: Reverse Gear Incorrect Ratio

















CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A coil built into the input shaft speed sensor generates pulse signal of 0 - 5 volts at both ends of this coil when the input shaft rotates. The pulse signal frequency increases with the rise in input shaft speed.
- Both ends of the coil are connected to the PCM (terminals 57 and 103) via the input shaft speed sensor connector (terminals 1 and 2).
- The PCM detects the input shaft speed with the signal input to terminal (terminal 103).
- A coil built into the output shaft speed sensor generates pulse signal of 0 - 5 volts at both ends of this coil when the output shaft rotates. The pulse signal frequency increases with the rise in output shaft speed.
- Both ends of the coil are connected to the PCM (terminals 57 and 104) via the output shaft speed sensor connector (terminals 1 and 2).
- The PCM detects the output shaft speed with the signal input to terminal (terminal 104).

DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the output from the output shaft speed sensor multiplied by the 1st gear ratio is not the same as the output from the input shaft speed sensor after shifting to 1st gear has been completed, diagnostic trouble code number "41" is output. If diagnostic trouble code number "41" is output four times, the transmission is locked into 3rd gear as a fail-safe measure, and the "N" range light flashes once per second.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The noose likely causes for this code to be set:)
- Malfunction of the input shaft speed sensor
- Malfunction of the output shaft speed sensor
- Malfunction of the PCM
- Malfunction of the reverse clutch retainer
- Malfunction of the output shaft
- Malfunction of the low-reverse brake system (for code number "41," "46")
- Malfunction of the underdrive clutch system (for code number "41," "42," "43")
- Malfunction of the second brake system (for code number "42," "44")
- Malfunction of the overdrive clutch system (for code number "43," "44")
- Malfunction of the reverse clutch system (for code number "46")
- Noise generated

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

CAUTION: To prevent damage to the scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting the scan tool MB991502.

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the A/T Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).





1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Read the A/T DTC.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is A/T diagnostic trouble code numbers "22" or "23" output?
YES: Refer to Code number 22 - Input Shaft Speed Sensor System, or refer to Code number 23 - Output Shaft Speed Sensor System.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to the scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting the scan tool MB991502.





1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Check the following items in the actuator test. Refer to Actuator Test Reference Table.
a. item 01: Low-reverse Solenoid Valve
b. item 02: Underdrive Solenoid Valve
c. item 03: Second Solenoid Valve
d. item 04: Overdrive Solenoid Valve
e. item 05: Reduction Solenoid Valve
- An operation sound should be heard when solenoid valve is operated.

NOTE:: The engine must not be running for this test.

4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the corresponding solenoid valve.
STEP 3. Using the oscilloscope, check the waveform at PCM connectors C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> and C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.






1) Do not disconnect connectors C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C115 <3.0L Engine> and C-121 <2.4L engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine>.





2) Connect an oscilloscope probe to the PCM connector C114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> terminal 57 and to the PCM connector C-121 <2.4L engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 103 by backprobing. NOTE: When measuring with the PCM side connector, connect an oscilloscope probe between the PCM connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> terminal 57 and to the PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 103 by backprobing.
3) Start the engine and run at constant speed of 50km/h (31 mph). (Gear range: 3rd gear)





4) Check the waveform.
- The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration.

5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 4.








STEP 4. Check connectors B-112 at the input shaft speed sensor and C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it.








STEP 5. Check harness for damage between input shaft speed sensor connector B-112 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine>
terminal 103.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 6. Replace the input shaft speed sensor.





1) Replace the input shaft speed sensor.
2) Start the engine and run.
3) Read in the A/T Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC output?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: The inspection is complete.
STEP 7. Replace the reverse clutch retainer.





1) Replace the reverse clutch retainer.
2) Start the engine and run.
3) Read in the A/T Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC output?
YES: The DTC may have set due to external Radio Frequency (RFI) 7 possibly caused by cellular phone activity, after market components installed on the vehicle, etc.
NO: The inspection is complete.
STEP 8. Using the oscilloscope, check the waveform at PCM connectors C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> and C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.





1) Do not disconnect connectors C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C115 <3.0L Engine> and C-121 <2.4L engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine>.





2) Connect an oscilloscope probe to the PCM connector C114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> terminal 57 and to the PCM connector C-121 <2.4L engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 104 by backprobing.

NOTE: When measuring with the PCM side connector, connect an oscilloscope probe between the PCM connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> terminal 57 and to the PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 104 by backprobing.

3) Start the engine and run at constant speed of 50km/h (31 mph). (Gear range: 3rd gear)





4) Check the waveform.
- The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration.

5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 9.








STEP 9. Check connectors B-108 at the output shaft speed sensor and C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it.








STEP 10. Check harness for damage between output shaft speed sensor connector B-108 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 104.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 11. Replace the output shaft speed sensor.





1) Replace the output shaft speed sensor.
2) Start the engine and run.
3) Read in the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC output?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: The inspection is complete.
STEP 12. Replace the output shaft.





1) Replace the output shaft.
2) Start the engine and run.
3) Read in the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC output?
YES: The DTC may have set due to external Radio Frequency (RFI), possibly caused by cellular phone activity, after market components installed on the vehicle, etc.
NO: The inspection is complete.
STEP 13. Replace the valve body.





1) Replace the valve body.
2) Start the engine and run.
3) Read in the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC output?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: The inspection is complete.
STEP 14. Replace the PCM.
1) Replace the PCM.
2) Start the engine and run.
3) Read in the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC output?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: The inspection is complete.
STEP 15. Overhaul the A/T.





1) Replace the following parts.
- Replace the underdrive clutch. (When the codes of No. 41, No. 42, No. 43 are output individually or in plural.)
- Replace the overdrive clutch. (When the codes of No. 43, No. 44 are output individually or in plural.)
- Replace the reverse clutch. (When the code of No. 46 is output.)
- Replace the low-reverse brake. (When the codes of No. 41 and No. 46 are output.)
- Replace the second brake. (When the codes of No. 42 and No. 44 are output.)
- Replace the One-Way Clutch (OWC-L). (When the code of No. 41 is output individually.)

2) Start the engine and run.
3) Read in the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC output again?
YES: The DTC may have set due to external Radio Frequency (RFI), possibly caused by cellular phone activity, after market components installed on the vehicle, etc.
NO: The inspection is complete.