FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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DTC 33

DTC 33: Second Solenoid Valve System

DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the resistance value for a solenoid valve circuit is greater than 3.5 Ohms for 4 seconds at 100°C (212°F) or less than 2.6 Ohms for 4 seconds at 100°C (212°F), it is judged that there is a short circuit or an open circuit in the solenoid valve and the diagnostic trouble code number "33" is displayed. The transmission is locked into 3rd gear as a fail-safe measure, and the "N" range light flashes once per second.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set:)
- Malfunction of second solenoid valve
- Damaged harness, connector
- Malfunction of the PCM

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

CAUTION: To prevent damage to the scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting the scan tool MB991502.

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, read the A/T Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).





1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Read the A/T DTC.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the A/T diagnostic trouble code number "54" displayed?
YES: Refer to Code number 54 - A/T control relay system.
NO: Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test item 03: Second Solenoid Valve.





1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the actuator test mode for item 03, Second Solenoid Valve.
- An operation sound should be heard from solenoid valve when the second solenoid valve is operated.

4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?
YES: This malfunction can be intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 3.
STEP 3. Check the solenoid valve output voltage at PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.





1) Do not disconnect connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C 123 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





3) Measure the voltage between terminal 106 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Go to Step 9.





STEP 4. Check connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it.








STEP 5. Check harness for damage between solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine, terminal 106.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace it.





STEP 6. Check connectors A-19X at A/T control relay for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace it.








STEP 7. Check harness for damage between solenoid valve assembly connector terminal 9 and A/T control relay connector A-19X terminal 3.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace it.

STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991502, check actuator test item 03: Second Solenoid Valve.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to the scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting the scan tool MB991502.





1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the actuator test mode for item 03, second Solenoid Valve.
- An operation sound should be heard from solenoid valve when the second solenoid valve is operated.

4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid operating properly?
YES: This malfunction can be intermittent.
NO: Replace the PCM.





STEP 9. Check connector B-110 at solenoid valve assembly for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 10. Check the second solenoid valve at solenoid valve assembly connector B-110.





1) Disconnect connector B-110 and measure at the solenoid valve side.





2) Measure the resistance between terminal 4 and 9.
Standard value: 2.7 - 3.4 Ohms
Q: Is the resistance at the standard value?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Replace the second solenoid valve.
STEP 11. Check the power supply voltage at solenoid valve assembly connector B-110.





1) Disconnect connector B-110 and measure at the harness side.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





3) Measure the voltage between terminal 9 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Go to Step 12.





STEP 12. Check connectors A-19X at A/T control relay for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 terminal 9 and A/T control relay connector A-19X terminal 3.
NO: Repair or replace it.





STEP 13. Check connectors C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> at PCM connector for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Repair or replace it.








STEP 14. Check harness for open circuit, or short circuit to ground between solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 106.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Replace the PCM.
NO: Repair or replace it.