DTC 27
DTC 27: Park/Neutral Position Switch System (Open Circuit)CIRCUIT OPERATION
- Battery positive voltage is applied to the Park/ Neutral position switch (terminal 8) when the ignition switch is turned "ON."
- Battery positive voltage is applied to the PCM (terminal 101) when the selector lever is in the "P" range. The PCM judges that the selector lever is in the "P" range when the battery positive voltage is applied.
- Battery positive voltage is applied to the PCM [terminals 108, 121, 102, 109, 122 or 110] when the selector lever is in the "R" range ("N." "D," "3," "2" or "L" range). The PCM judges that the selector lever is in the "R" range ("N." "D," "3," "2" or "L" range) when the battery positive voltage is applied.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the PCM detects no Park/Neutral position switch input signal from any selector position for continuous period of thirty seconds, it is judged that there is an open circuit in the Park/Neutral position switch and diagnostic trouble code number "27" is output.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set:)
- Malfunction of the Park/Neutral position switch
- Malfunction of the ignition switch
- Damaged harness, connector
- Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
CAUTION: To prevent damage to the scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting the scan tool MB991502.
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 61: Park/Neutral Position Switch.
1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 61, Park/Neutral Position Switch.
- Move the selector lever to "P," "R," "N," "D," "3," "2," "L" and sport mode positions to confirm whether the MUT-II. (The sport mode is indicated as "D" on the MUT-II.)
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: This malfunction can be intermittent.
NO: When indication disagrees at all positions: Go to Step 2. When indication disagrees at "P" position: Go to Step 6. When indication disagrees at "R" position: Go to Step 13. When indication disagrees at "N" position: Go to Step 20. When indication disagrees at "D" position: Go to Step 26. When indication disagrees at "3" position: Go to Step 33. When indication disagrees at "2" position: Go to Step 37. When indication disagrees at "L" position: Go to Step 41. When indication disagrees at sport mode position (agrees at "D" position): Go to Step 45.
STEP 2. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 3. Check connectors B-111 at the Park/Neutral position switch, C-25 at intermediate connector and C-303 at junction block for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 4. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B111 terminal 8 and junction block connector C-303 terminal 12 Vehicles with sports mode, or terminal 9 Vehicles without sports mode>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 61: Park/Neutral Position Switch.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to the scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting the scan tool MB991502.
1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 61, Park/Neutral Position Switch.
- Move the selector lever to "P," "R," "N," "D," "3," "2," "L" and sport mode positions to confirm whether the MUT-II. (The sport mode is indicated as "D" on the MUT-II.)
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: This malfunction can be intermittent.
NO: Replace the PCM.
STEP 6. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 7. Check connector B-111 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 8. Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C 123 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Move the selector lever to "P" position.
4) Measure the voltage between terminal 101 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check connectors C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine, at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 10
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 10. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B111 terminal 3 and PCM connector C-123 terminal 101
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 11. Check connectors C-24 at intermediate connector and C-103 at combination meter for damage Vehicles with sports mode>.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of the harness short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 3 and combination meter connector C-103 terminal 11.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 12. Check connectors C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 13. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 14.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 14. Check connector B-111 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 15. Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C 123 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Move the selector lever to "R" position.
4) Measure the voltage between terminal 108 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 16.
STEP 16. Check connectors C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17 Vehicles with sports mode> Repair it because of the harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 7 and PCM connector C121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 108.
STEP 17. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B111 terminal 7 and PCM connector C-123 Vehicles with sports modes terminal 108.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 18. Check connectors C-24 at intermediate connector C-103 at combination meter for damage
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 19.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 19. Check harness for short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 7 and combination meter connector C-103 terminal 10 Vehicles with sports mode>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of the connector and the harness short circuit to ground between output signal line of Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 7.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 20. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 21.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 21. Check connector B-111 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 22.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 22. Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C 123 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Move the selector lever to "N" position.
4) Measure the voltage between terminal 121 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 23.
STEP 23. Check connectors C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 24
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 24. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B111 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-123 terminal 121 vehicles with sports mode>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 25.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 25. Check connectors C-24 at intermediate connector and C-103 at combination meter for damage Vehicles with sports mode>.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of the harness short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 4 and Combination meter C103 terminal 9.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 26. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 27.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 27. Check connector B-111 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 28.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 28. Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Move the selector lever to "D" position.
4) Measure the voltage between terminal 121 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 29.
STEP 29. Check connectors C 121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 30 Vehicles with sports mode> Repair it because of the harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 1 and PCM connector C121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 102.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 30. Check harness for open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B111 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-123 terminal 102 Vehicles with sports mode>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 31.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 31. Check connectors C-132 at shift switch assembly, C-24 at intermediate connector and C-101 at combination meter for damage Vehicles with sports mode>.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 32.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 32. Check harness for short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 1 and shift switch Assembly connector C-132 terminal 1 Vehicles with sports mode>.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of the harness short circuit to ground between shift switch Assembly connector C-132 terminal 2 and combination meter connector C-101 terminal 50.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 33. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 34.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 34. Check connector B-111 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 37.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 35. Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Move the selector lever to "3" position.
4) Measure the voltage between terminal 109 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step l2.
NO: Go to Step 36.
STEP 36. Check connectors C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine, at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of the harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 5 and PCM connector C121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 109.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 37. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 38.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 38. Check connector B-111 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 39.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 39. Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C123 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Move the selector lever to "2" position.
4) Measure the voltage between terminal 122 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 40.
STEP 40. Check connectors C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of the harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 2 and PCM connector C121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 122.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 41. Check the Park/Neutral position switch.
Q: Is the switch operating properly?
YES: Go to Step 42.
NO: Replace the Park/Neutral position switch.
STEP 42. Check connector B-111 at the Park/Neutral position switch for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 43.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 43. Check the switch output voltage at PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C 123 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Move the selector lever to "L" position.
4) Measure the voltage between terminal 110 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Go to Step 44.
STEP 44. Check connectors C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of the harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between Park/Neutral position switch connector B-111 terminal 6 and PCM connector C121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 110
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 45. Check connectors C-123 at PCM C-132 at shift switch assembly for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of harness short circuit to ground between shift switch assembly connector C1 32 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-123 terminal 109.
NO: Repair or replace it.