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DTC 22

DTC 22: Input Shaft Speed Sensor System

















CIRCUIT OPERATION
- A coil built into the input shaft speed sensor generates 0 <=> 5 volts pulse signal at both ends of this coil when the input shaft rotates. The pulse signal frequency increases with a rise in input shaft speed.
- Both ends of the coil are connected to the PCM (terminals 57 and 103) via the input shaft speed sensor connector (terminals 1 and 2).
- The PCM detects the input shaft speed by the signal input to terminal 103.
- The input shaft speed sensor generates the pulse signal as the teeth of the reverse clutch retainer pass the magnetic tip of the sensor.

DTC SET CONDITIONS
If no output pulse is detected from the input shaft speed sensor for one second or more while driving in 3rd or 4th gear at a speed of 30 km/h (19 mph) or more, it is judged to be an open circuit or short circuit in the input shaft speed sensor and diagnostic trouble code number "22" is output four times, the transmission is locked into 3rd gear or 2nd gear as a fail-safe measure, and the "N" range light flashes once per second.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set:)
- Malfunction of the input shaft speed sensor circuit
- Malfunction of the reverse clutch retainer
- Damaged harness, connector
- Malfunction of the PCM

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)

CAUTION: To prevent damage to the scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting the scan tool MB991502.

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 22: Input Shaft Speed Sensor.





1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Start the engine.
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 22, Input Shaft Speed Sensor.
- When driving at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph), the display should be "1,400 - 1,700 r/min." (Gear range: 3rd gear)

4) urn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: This malfunction can be intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the ground voltage at PCM connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.





1) Do not disconnect connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 .
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





3) Measure the voltage between terminal 57 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be 0.5 volt or less.

4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 3.





STEP 3. Check connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 22: Input Shaft Speed Sensor.

CAUTION: To prevent damage to the scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting the scan tool MB991502.





1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Start the engine.
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 22, Input Shaft Speed Sensor.
- When driving at constant speed of 50 km/h (31 mph), the display should be "1,400 - 1,700 r/min." (Gear range: 3rd gear)
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: This malfunction can be intermittent.
NO: Replace the PCM.
STEP 5. Check the sensor output voltage at PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.





1) Do not disconnect connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Disconnect connector C-16 at the input shaft speed sensor.
3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





4) Measure the voltage between terminal 103 and ground by backprobing.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Go to Step 6.








STEP 6. Check connectors C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> at PCM and B-112 at input shaft speed sensor for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Repair or replace it.








STEP 7. Check harness for short circuit to ground between PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 103 and input shaft speed sensor connector B-112 terminal 2.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 8. Using the oscilloscope, check the waveform at PCM connectors C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> and C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.





1) Do not disconnect connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> and C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine>.





2) Connect an oscilloscope probe to the PCM connector C114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> terminal 57 and to the PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 103 by backprobing.
3) Start the engine and run at constant speed of 50km/h (31 mph). (Gear range: 3rd gear)





4) Check the waveform.
- The waveform should show a pattern similar to the illustration. The maximum value should be 4.8 volts and more and the minimum value 0.8 volts and less. The output waveform should not contain the noise.
5) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the waveform normal?
YES: Go to Step 9.
NO: Go to Step 10.





STEP 9. Check connectors C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> and C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it.








STEP 10. Check connectors C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> and C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> at PCM and B-112 at input shaft speed sensor for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 11.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 11. Check the continuity at input shaft speed sensor connector B-112.





1) Disconnect connector B-112 and measure at the harness side.





2) Check for the continuity between terminal 1 and ground.
- Should be less than 2 ohm.

Q: Is the continuity normal?
YES: Go to Step 12.
NO: Repair it because of harness open circuit or damage between input shaft speed sensor connector B-112 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine>.
STEP 12. Check the sensor output voltage at input shaft speed sensor connector B-112.





1) Disconnect connector B-112 and measure at the harness side.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





3) Measure the voltage between terminal 2 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.

4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 13.
NO: Repair it because of harness open circuit or damage between input shaft speed sensor connector B-112 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 103.
STEP 13. Check the power supply voltage at input shaft speed sensor connector B-112.





1) Disconnect connector B-112 and measure at the harness side.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.





3) Measure the voltage between terminal 3 and ground.
- Voltage should be battery positive voltage.

4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 15.
NO: Go to Step 14.








STEP 14. Check connectors C-25 at intermediate connector and C-303 at junction block for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of harness open circuit or short circuit to ground between input shaft speed sensor connector B-112 terminal 3 and Junction Block connector C-303 terminal 12.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 15. Replace the input shaft speed sensor.





1) Replace the input shaft speed sensor.
2) Carry out a test drive.
3) Read in the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC "22" outputted?
YES: Go to Step 16.
NO: The inspection is complete.








STEP 16. Check connectors C-25 at intermediate connector and C-303 at junction block for damage.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 17.
NO: Repair or replace it.








STEP 17. Check harness for damage between input shaft speed sensor harness side connector B-112 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 103.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 18.
NO: Repair it.








STEP 18. Check harness for damage between input shaft speed sensor harness side connector B-112 terminal 1 and PCM connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> terminal 57.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 19.
NO: Repair it.








STEP 19. Check harness for damage between input shaft speed sensor harness side connector B-112 terminal 3 and Junction Block connector C-303 terminal 12.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 20.
NO: Repair it.
STEP 20. Replace the reverse clutch retainer.





1) Replace the reverse clutch retainer.
2) Start the engine and run.
3) Read in the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC).
Q: Is the DTC "22" outputted?
YES: The DTC may have set due to external Radio Frequency (RFI), possibly caused by cellular phone activity, after market components installed on the vehicle, etc.
NO: The inspection is complete.