DTC 16
DTC 16: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor System (Short Circuit)DTC SET CONDITIONS
If the A/T fluid temperature sensor output detects the voltage which corresponds to 200°C (392°F) for more than one second, there is a short in the A/T fluid temperature sensor circuit and diagnostic trouble code number "16" is output
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set:)
- Malfunction of the A/T fluid temperature sensor circuit
- Damaged harness, connector
- Malfunction of the PCM
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
CAUTION: To prevent damage to the scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting the scan tool MB991502.
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 15: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.
1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Start the engine.
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 15: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.
- At cool condition: Almost equal to the ambient temperature (atmospheric temperature)
- At warm condition: 70 to 80°C (158° to 176°F)
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check the sensor output voltage at PCM connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> by backprobing.
1) Do not disconnect connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C 123 <3.0L Engine>.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between terminal 124 and ground by backprobing.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F), voltage should be between 3.8 and 4.0 volts.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 40°C (104°F), voltage should be between 3.2 and 3.4 volts.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F), voltage should be between 1.7 and 1.9 volts.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check connector C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 4. Using scan tool MB991502, check data list item 15: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to the scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting the scan tool MB991502.
1) Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector.
2) Start the engine.
3) Set scan tool MB991502 to the data reading mode for item 15: A/T Fluid Temperature Sensor.
- At cool condition: Almost equal to the ambient temperature (atmospheric temperature)
- At warm condition: 70 to 80°C (158° to 176°F)
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the sensor operating properly?
YES: This malfunction is intermittent.
NO: Replace the PCM.
STEP 5. Check connectors C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> and C-121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine, at PCM and B-110 at A/T control solenoid valve assembly for damage.
Q: Are the harness connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 6.
NO: Repair or replace it.
STEP 6. Check the A/T fluid temperature sensor at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110.
1) Disconnect connector B-110 and measure at the sensor side.
2) Measure the resistance between terminal 1 and 2.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 0°C (32°F), resistance should be between 16.7 and 20.5 Ohms.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 20°C (68°F), resistance should be between 7.3 and 8.9 Ohms.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 40°C (104°F), resistance should be between 3.4 and 4.2 Ohms.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 80°C (176°F), resistance should be between 1.9 and 2.2 Ohms.
- When A/T fluid temperature is 100°C (212°F), resistance should be between 0.57 and 0.69 Ohms.
Q: Is the resistance normal?
YES: Go to Step 7.
NO: Replace the A/T fluid temperature sensor.
STEP 7. Check the power supply voltage at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110.
1) Disconnect connector B-110 and measure at the harness side.
2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
3) Measure the voltage between terminal 1 and ground.
- Voltage should be between 4.8 and 5.2 volts.
4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"(OFF) position.
Q: Is the voltage normal?
YES: Go to Step 8.
NO: Repair it because of harness short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 terminal 1 and PCM connector C121 <2.4L Engine> or C-123 <3.0L Engine> terminal 124.
STEP 8. Check harness for damage between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-110 terminal 1 and PCM connector C 114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> terminal 124.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?
YES: Repair it because of harness damage between solenoid valve Assembly connector B-110 terminal 2 and PCM connector C-114 <2.4L Engine> or C-115 <3.0L Engine> terminal 57.
NO: Repair it.