DTC 62
Driver's Side Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault For Ground CircuitDriver's Side Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit:
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the left and right side impact sensors and the analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time, if the safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the air bag module via the clock spring to inflate the air bag.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
- These diagnostic trouble codes are output if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the driver's side air bag module (squib). The most likely causes for this code to be set are shown in the table. However, if no diagnostic trouble code resets, the SRS warning light will be switched off (The diagnostic trouble code will be retained).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the clock spring
- Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
- Malfunction of the driver's side air bag module (squib)
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991613: SRS Check Harness
STEP 1. Check the clock spring connector C-208.
1. Remove the air bag module mounting equipments and check clock spring connector C-208. At this time, check that there is no gap at place B shown in the illustration.
Q: Are connectors correctly connected?
YES: Go to Step 2.
NO: Insert connector to the place, where there remains no gap at place B shown in the illustration. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 2. Check the driver's side air bag module line using the scan tool and MB991613 SRS Check harness.
1. Remove the driver's side air bag module.
2. Connect connector (4) of special tool MB991613 to clock spring connector C-208.
3. Connect connector (1) of special tool MB991613 to connector (2).
4. Connect terminals 22 to 24, and terminals 23 to 25 of special tool MB991613 connector (5).
5. Connect the clock spring to the body wiring harness.
6. Connect the negative battery terminal.
7. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory.
Q: Is any of code number 21, 22, 61 or 62 output?
YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Replace the driver's side air bag module. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 3. Check the clock spring.
1. Check the connectors and protective tube for damaged, and the terminal for deformation.
2. Visually check the case for damaged.
Q: Is any malfunction found on the clock spring?
YES: Replace the clock spring. Then go to Step 5.
NO: Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-137 and clock spring connector C-204.
Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C- 137 and clock spring connector C-204 in good condition?
YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-137 and clock spring connector C-204. Then go to Step 5.
STEP 5. Check the diagnostic trouble codes.
Q: Is any of diagnostic trouble code 21, 22, 61 or 62 output?
YES: Return to Step 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunctions are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to INTRODUCTION, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)