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DTC 24

Passenger (Front) Side-Air Bag Module (Squib) System Fault 1

Front Passenger's Side Air Bag Module (Squib) Circuit:






CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the left and right side impact sensors and the analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS- ECU outputs an ignition signal. At this time, if the safing G-sensor is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the air bag module to inflate the air bag.




DTC SET CONDITIONS
- These diagnostic trouble codes are output if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the front passenger's side air bag module (squib). The most likely causes for this code to be set are shown in the table.

However, if no diagnostic trouble code resets, the SRS warning light will be switched off (The diagnostic trouble code will be retained).

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
- Malfunction of the front passenger's side air bag module (squib)
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU

DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991613: SRS Check Harness




STEP 1. Check the front passenger's side air bag module line using the scan tool and MB991613 SRS Check harness.
1. Disconnect front passenger's side air bag module connector C-12.
2. Connect special tool MB991613 connector (1).
3. Connect the negative battery terminal.
4. Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory.

Q: Is the diagnostic trouble code output?

YES:
Go to Step 2.
NO: Replace the front passenger's side air bag module. Then go to Step 3.







STEP 2. Check the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-137 and front passenger's side air bag module connector C-12.

Q: Are the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-137 and front passenger's side air bag module connector C-12 in good condition?

YES:
Go to Step 3.
NO: Repair them. Then go to Step 3.

STEP 3. Check for DTC codes.

Q: Is any of DTC 24, 25, 64 or 65 output?

YES:
Replace the SRS-ECU.
NO: This diagnosis is complete. (If no malfunctions are not found in all steps, an intermittent malfunction is suspected. Refer to INTRODUCTION, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction.)