DTC 15
DTC 15: Wheel Speed Sensor (Abnormal output signal)ABS DTC SET CONDITIONS
- DTC 15 is output when output signal produced by any of wheel-speed sensor is abnormal (excluding short and open-circuits).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for these DTC to set is:)
- Improper installation of the wheel speed sensor
- Malfunction of the wheel speed sensor
- Damaged wiring harness or connector
- Malfunction of the ABS rotor
- Malfunction of the wheel bearing
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set
STEP 1. Check the wheel speed sensor installation.
Q: Is the wheel speed sensor bolted securely in place at the front knuckle or the rear knuckle?
YES: Go to STEP 2.
No : Install it properly. Then go to Step 8.
STEP 2. Check the harness wires between ABS-ECU connector A-02 and wheel speed sensor
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector C-05, inspect the wire. If intermediate connector C-05 is damaged, repair or replace it. If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 8.
Q: Are any harness wires between ABS-ECU connector A02 and wheel speed sensor
YES: Repair them and go to STEP 8.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 3. Check the harness wires between ABS-ECU connector A-02 and wheel speed sensor
Q: Are any harness wires between ABS-ECU connector A02 and wheel speed sensor
YES: Repair them and then go to STEP 8.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check the harness wires between ABS-ECU connector A-02 and wheel speed sensor connector D-11
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector C-212, C-210 or D-16, inspect the wire. If intermediate connector C-212, C-210 or D-16 is damaged, repair or replace it. If the connector has been repaired or replaced, go to Step 8.
Q: Are any harness wires between ABS-ECU connector A02 and wheel speed sensor connector D-11
YES: Repair them and then go to STEP 8.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check the wheel speed sensor output voltage.
Output Voltage:
- When measured with a voltmeter: 42 mV or more
- When measured with oscilloscope (maximum voltage): 200 mV or more
Q: Does the voltage meet the specification?
YES: Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ABS-ECU) and then go to STEP 8.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check the wheel speed sensor or ABS rotor. If there is damage in any of the check items, replace the wheel speed sensor.
- Check items:
- Wheel speed sensor internal resistance
Standard value: 1.28 - 1.92 K Ohms
- Insulation between the wheel speed sensor body and the connector terminals
- Toothed ABS rotor check
Q: Is the wheel speed sensor or ABS rotor damaged?
YES: Replace it and then go to STEP 8.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check the wheel bearing.
Q: Is the wheel bearing damaged?
YES: Replace it and then go to STEP 8.
NO: Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check the diagnostic trouble codes.
Q: Do the diagnostic trouble code 15 reset?
YES: Go to STEP 1.
NO: This diagnosis is complete.