Structural Seat Belt System Conditions Test
Do not disconnect or connect the module while battery is connected.NOTE: If SCTM is required to be in the "Sleep" mode for testing, remove the "Seat Belt" 20 amp maxi fuse in the PDC for 1 minute. This will allow the SCTM to time out. Reinstall fuse after 1 minute to proceed with testing.
Both Seat Belts Locked All The Time.
Turn the ignition switch to the ACCESSORY position to ensure power to the Seat Belt Control Timer Module is ON and will not time out.
1. Using a voltmeter, cheek for battery voltage at Pin 4 and 5 of the Seat Belt Control Timer Module 13 way connector. If no voltage, go to Step 2. If OK, go to Step 5.
2. Check fuses:
- Fuse 13 in the Power Distribution Center
- Fuse 15 in the Junction Block
If fuses are OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, replace fuse(s), if fuse blows again go to Step 3,
3. Disconnect Seat Belt Control Timer Module connector and replace fuse, check if fuse blows. If fuse blows check circuit for shorts to ground between the module and fuse. If OK, connect module and if fuse blows check for shorts to ground between the module and the seat belt solenoid. Repair as necessary.
4. If voltage is OK, go to Step 5. If no voltage check for an open circuit between fuse and module. Repair as necessary.
5. Check for voltage at the seat belt solenoid connector under the seat. If OK, test solenoid(s). If no voltage, check for open circuit between the module and seat belt connector. If OK, replace Seat Belt Control mer Module. If not OK, repair as necessary.
Both Seat Belts Locked With The Ignition Switch In The OFF Position, And SCTM Not Timed Out.
With a door open and ensure that the timer has not timed out.
1. Using a voltmeter, check for battery voltage at Pin 5 of the Seat Belt Control Timer Module 13 way connector. If no voltage, go to Step 2. If OK, go to Step 5.
2. Check fuses:
- Fuse 13 in the Power Distribution Center
- Fuse 15 in the Junction Block
If fuses are OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, replace fuse(s), if fuse blows again go to Step 3.
3. Disconnect Seat Belt Control Timer Module connector and replace fuse, check if fuse blows. If fuse blows check circuit for shorts to ground between the module and fuse. If OK, connect module and if fuse blows check for shorts to ground between the module and the seat belt solenoid. Repair as necessary.
4. If voltage is OK, go to Step 5. If no voltage check for an open circuit between fuse and module. Repair as necessary.
5. Using a ohmmeter check from the module connector, the door ajar switches and circuits for a open circuit and check for a shorted to ground circuit. If open or shorted circuit repair as necessary. If OK, replace Seat Belt Control Timer Module.
Both Seat Belts Lock And Unlock With Ignition Switch ON Or When Passenger Door Ajar Switch Activated But Not When The Driver Door Ajar Switch Is Activated.
Using a ohmmeter, check from the module the driver door ajar switch and circuit for a open circuit and for a shorted to ground circuit. Check Pin 2 of the Seat Belt Control mer Module to ground for continuity. If not OK, check for open or shorted circuit and repair as necessary or replace the door ajar switch. If OK, replace Seat Belt Control mer Module. System will function improperly only from affected door.
Both Seat Belts Lock And Unlock With Ignition Switch ON Or When Driver Door Ajar Switch Activated, But Not When The Passenger Door Ajar Switch Is Activated.
Using a ohmmeter check from the module the passenger door ajar switch and circuit for a open or shorted circuit. Check Pin 3 of the Seat Belt Control Timer Module to ground for continuity. If not OK, check for open or shorted circuit and repair as necessary or replace the door ajar switch. If OK, replace Seat Belt Control mer Module. System will function improperly only from affected door.
Driver Seat Belt Locked, Passenger Seat Belt Unlocked.
Using a ohmmeter, check the seat belt solenoid from Pin 7 of the Seat Belt Control Timer Module to ground for a reading of 50 to 60 ohms. If OK, replace Seat Belt Control Timer Module. If not OK, check for open or shorted ground circuit and repair as necessary or replace the seat belt retractor if the open or shorted circuit is in the solenoid.
Passenger Seat Belt Locked, Driver Seat Belt Unlocked.
Using a ohmmeter, check the seat belt solenoid from Pin 8 of the Seat Belt Control Timer Module to ground for a reading of 50 to 60 ohms. If OK, replace Seat Belt Control mer Module. If not OK, check for open or shorted circuit and repair as necessary or replace the seat belt retractor if the open or shorted circuit is in the solenoid.