FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Starter Relay: Testing and Inspection

WARNING: CHECK TO ENSURE THAT THE TRANSMISSION IS IN THE PARK POSITION WITH THE PARKING BRAKE APPLIED.

Starter Relay:




Starter Relay Pin Call-Out:




Relay Test
The starter relay is located in the Power Distribution Center (PDC) in the engine compartment. Refer to the PDC label for relay identification and location. Use the Starter Relay Pin Call-Out table and for relay testing.

Remove the starter relay from the PDC as described to perform the following tests:
1. A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and no continuity between terminals 87 and 30. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
2. Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 75 ± 5 ohms. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
3. Connect a battery B+ lead to terminals 86 and a ground lead to terminal 85 to energize the relay. The relay should click. Test for continuity between terminals 30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A and 30. If OK, refer to Relay Circuit Test procedure. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.

Relay Circuit Test
1. The relay common feed terminal cavity (30) is connected to battery voltage and should be hot at all times. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the PDC fuse as required.
2. The relay normally closed terminal (87A) is connected to terminal 30 in the de-energized position, but is not used for this application. Go to Step 3.
3. The relay normally open terminal (87) is connected to the common feed terminal (30) in the energized position. This terminal supplies battery voltage to the starter solenoid field coils. There should be continuity between the cavity for relay terminal 87 and the starter solenoid terminal at all times. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the starter solenoid as required.
4. The coil battery terminal (86) is connected to the electromagnet in the relay. It is energized when the ignition switch is held in the START position. On vehicles with a manual transmission, the clutch pedal must be fully depressed for this test. Check for battery voltage at the cavity for relay terminal 86 with the ignition switch in the START position, and no voltage when the ignition switch is released to the ON position. If OK, go to Step 5. If not OK with an automatic transmission, check for an open or short circuit to the ignition switch and repair, if required. If the circuit to the ignition switch is OK, see the Ignition Switch Test procedure. If not OK with a manual transmission, check the circuit between the relay and the clutch interlock/upstop switch for an open or a short circuit.
5. The coil ground terminal (85) is connected to the electromagnet in the relay. It is grounded through the PCM only when the gearshift selector lever is in the Park or Neutral positions. On vehicles with a manual transmission, it is grounded through the PCM when the clutch pedal is depressed. Check for continuity to ground at the cavity for relay terminal 85. If not OK, check for an open or short circuit to the park/neutral starting and back-up lamp switch, or the clutch interlock/upstop switch. Repair, as necessary. If the circuit is OK, refer to the Park/Neutral Starting and Back-Up Lamp Switch Removal and Installation. Testing is located within the Removal and Installation procedures.