Sentry Key Immobilizer System (SKIS)
For testing of the Anti-Theft and Alarm Systems, refer to Body Control Module, Testing and Inspection.NOTE: The following tests may not prove conclusive in the diagnosis of this system. The most reliable, efficient, and accurate means to diagnose the Sentry Key Immobilizer System (SKIS) involves the use of a DRB III scan tool. Refer to the proper Body Diagnostic Procedures.
WARNING: ON VEHICLES EQUIPPED WITH AIRBAGS, REFER TO AIR BAGS AND SEAT BELTS/AIR BAGS BEFORE ATTEMPTING ANY STEERING WHEEL, STEERING COLUMN, OR INSTRUMENT PANEL COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS OR SERVICE. FAILURE TO TAKE THE PROPER PRECAUTIONS COULD RESULT IN ACCIDENTAL AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT AND POSSIBLE PERSONAL INJURY.
SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM
The Sentry Key Immobilizer System (SKIS) and the Chrysler Collision Detection (CCD) data bus network should be diagnosed using a DRB lll� scan tool. The DRB III will allow confirmation that the CCD data bus is functional, that the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) is placing the proper messages on the CCD data bus, and that the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and the instrument cluster are receiving the CCD data bus messages. Refer to the proper Body Diagnostic Procedures.
1. Check the fuses in the junction block. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the shorted circuit or component as required and replace the faulty fuse.
Battery Negative Remote Cable:
2. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative remote cable. Unplug the wire harness connector at the SKIM. Check for continuity between the ground circuit cavity of the SKIM wire harness connector and a good ground. There should be continuity. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to ground as required.
3. Connect the battery negative remote cable, Check for battery voltage at the fused B(+) circuit cavity of the SKIM wire harness connector. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the junction block as required.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. Check for battery voltage at the fused ignition switch output (Run/Start) circuit cavity of the SKIM wire harness connector. If OK, use a DRB III scan tool and the proper Body Diagnostic Procedures to complete the diagnosis of the SKIS. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the fuse in the junction block as required.