Testing
ILLUMINATED ENTRY DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURESWhen testing the system, all doors must be closed to prevent courtesy lamps from lighting. Verify that remote keyless entry system is operating properly before testing illuminated entry circuits. The body controller uses input from the remote keyless entry system to switch ON the courtesy lamps.
DECK LID RELEASE RELAY TEST
Deck Lid Release Relay Location:
Deck Lid Release Relay:
Relay Test
The deck lid release relay is located on the right side of the brake pedal mounting bracket.
Remove the starter relay from mounting bracket to perform the following tests:
1. A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and no continuity between terminals 87 and 30. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, replace the faulty relay
2. Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 75 ± 5 Ohms. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, replace the faulty relay
3. Connect a battery B+ lead to terminals 86 and a ground lead to terminal 85 to energize the relay The relay should click. Also test for continuity between terminals 30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A and 30. If OK, refer to Relay Circuit Test procedure. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
Relay Circuit Test
1. The relay common feed terminal cavity (30) is connected to battery voltage and should be hot at all times. If OK, go to Step 2. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the circuit breaker as required.
2. The relay normally open terminal (87) is connected to the common feed (movable contact) terminal (30) in the energized position. This terminal when energized supplies battery voltage to the deck lid release solenoid. If OK, go to Step 3. If not OK, repair the open circuit to the deck lid release solenoid as required.
3. The coil battery (+) terminal (86) is connected to the electromagnet in the relay It has battery (+) at all times. Check for battery voltage at cavity (86) of the relay connector. If OK, go to Step 4. If not OK, check for an open circuit to the deck lid release relay and repair as necessary
4. The relay coil ground (-) terminal (85) is connected to the Body Control Module Q33 circuit and deck lid release switch. This terminal will receive a ground (-) through the BCM, or the deck lid release switch, when the key fob transmitter button, or the deck lid release switch is depressed. If not OK, check for an open circuit to the BCM and repair as necessary
5. When the Vehicle Theft Security System is armed the BCM opens the ground circuit to the deck lid release switch.
DIAGNOSTIC CONDITIONS
When trouble shooting problems with the Remote Keyless Entry System, always verify that the power door lock/unlock switches are functional. If the doors do not lock/unlock with the power switches, the following modules should be analyzed:
Lock/Unlock Switches, Body Control Module, and the door lock/unlock latches. Refer to FUSE TEST
If the following modules do not work:
- Remote Keyless Entry System
- Body Control Module
- Door lock switches
A blown fuse is the probable cause. The Body Control Module (BCM) battery feed fuse are located in the Power Distribution Center (PDC). Check fuses 4, 15 and 18 in the PDC and fuses 4, 5 and 9 in the Junction Block.
Key fob transmitter will not lock or unlock doors.
1. Check that the BCM has power and ground.
2. If the RKE still doesn't function. Check the key fob transmitter batteries for 3 Volts each. If less than 3 Volts, replace the battery.
3. If the system still does not work, replace the key fob transmitter. Refer to Programing Remote Keyless Entry key fob Transmitter.
All doors will not unlock with the key fob transmitter.
BCM 20-Way Connector:
1. Using a voltmeter, check Pin 4 of the BCM 20 Pin connector for a voltage pulse. Press the lock button once.
2. If no voltage pulse, replace RKE module. If voltage is measured, repair the harness between the BCM and the driver door latch.
3. Check Pins 1, 2 and 3 of the BCM 20 Pin connector for quick voltage pulse when the lock button is pressed.
4. If no voltage pulse is measured at Pin 1, 2 and/or 3 replace the BCM. Repair the harness between terminal and lock latch.
Driver door will NOT unlock with the key fob transmitter, but passenger door will unlock.
1. Using a voltmeter, check Pin 4 of the BCM 20 Pin connector for a voltage pulse. Depress the lock button, the voltmeter should read battery voltage for approx 1 Second.
2. If no voltage pulse is measured, replace the BCM. If voltage is measured repair harness from BCM to the driver door latch.
Driver door will unlock with the key fob transmitter, but passenger door will not lock.
1. Using a voltmeter, check Pin 1, 2 and 3 of the BCM 20 Pin connector for a voltage pulse. Press the lock button.
2. If no voltage pulse is measured, replace the BCM. If voltage is measured, repair the harness to the door latch.
Doors do not lock with the key fob transmitter.
1. Using a voltmeter, check Pins 10, 11, 12 and 13 of the BCM 20 Pin connector for a voltage pulse. Press the lock button on the transmitter. Wait for quick voltage pulse. It may be necessary to press the key fob transmitter several times. The voltage pulse only appears for milliseconds.
2. If no voltage pulse is measured, replace BCM. If a voltage is measured, repair the Junction Block as necessary.
Doors will lock with the key fob transmitter but there is no horn CHIRP.
1. Press horn button, listen horn sound.
2. If the horn does not CHIRP, check if horn is disabled with the scan tool (DRB). Then check the horn relay and the horn(s). Repair as necessary.
3. Using a voltmeter, check horn relay for voltage pulse. Press the lock button on the key fob transmitter.
4. If no voltage pulse measured, replace the BCM. If voltage is measured, repair harness to the horn relay.
Unable to program BCM with a new key fob transmitter, door locks will not cycle.
Refer to the proper Body Diagnostic Procedure.
Unable to program BCM with a new key fob transmitter, door locks cycle. The locks will not cycle when the transmitter button is depressed.
Refer to the proper Body Diagnostic Procedure.