3 Checking SMEC Spark Plugs & Engine Timing
Perform No Start Test 2 before proceeding.
1. Ensure ignition switch is Off, then remove spark plugs and check tips for fuel.
2. If tips are wet, clean and reinstall spark plugs, then proceed to Test 16. Do not replace spark plugs.
3. If tips are not wet, reinstall plugs and connect ignition timing device to engine.
4. If timing is 0---16°, check compression and valve timing, repairing as required, then proceed to Test 16.
5. If timing is not 0---16°, remove distributor cap and ensure rotor turns when engine is cranked.
6. If rotor does not turn when engine is cranked, proceed as follows:
a. Check timing belt, replacing as necessary.
b. If timing belt is satisfactory, repair distributor drive system, then proceed to Test 16.
7. If rotor does turn when engine is cranked, reinstall distributor cap and set timing to 10°BTDC.
8. If engine starts, set timing to specifications, then proceed to Test 16.
9. If engine does not start, turn ignition switch Off and disconnect 60-way SMEC connector.
10. Disconnect MAP sensor connector and inspect both halves of both connectors for terminal damage.
11. If terminals are damaged, repair as necessary and perform Test 16.
12. If terminals are satisfactory, connect ohmmeter between MAP sensor connector at violet/white wire and terminal No. 13 of 60-way connector.
13. If ohmmeter shows continuity, proceed as follows:
a. Replace MAP sensor and attempt to start engine.
b. If engine starts, proceed to Test 16.
c. If engine does not start, check compression and valve timing, repairing as necessary, then proceed to Test 16.
14. If ohmmeter shows no continuity, repair open circuit in violet/white wire at harness splice.