FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P1006

2A31 - P1006

Information saved in
DME

Fault code
2A31 - P1006

Fault text
Valvetronic, eccentric shaft sensor: guide

Fault description
VVT-Guiding Sensor Parity Error (Bank 1)

Condition for fault identification
Test condition:
VVT lead sensor monitor
No faults related to the sensor's voltage supply should be
present (fault code 10800)
Terminal condition: Terminal 15 ON
Voltage condition:
Electrical system voltage terminal 87 >10.0 V

Condition for fault memory entry
100 ms

Action in service
If fault codes (#10801) and (#10802) are simultaneously
stored in the fault memory, proceed to check the following:
1. Dual fault is stored when VVT sensor is not connected to
the DME. Is VVT sensor connected to the wiring harness?
If not: Plug in and check wiring harness between DME and
VVT sensor.
Determine whether the VVT sensor wire shield is grounded
at the DME (PIN 7-10) and sensor (PIN 4).
2. Replace VVT sensor.
If only fault code (#10801) is entered:
1. Check signal wire (VVT sensor PIN 1, PIN 3) between
VVT sensor and DME for breakage or short circuits and
corroded plugs. 2. Determine whether a cycle signal is
visible every 1 ms at sensor Pin 1. (Ignition on!). If yes,
proceed to Item 3. If no, this signal wire is defective.
3. Determine whether a digital message is being transmitted
through DME PIN 7-07 every 1 ms. If yes, proceed to Item
4. If no, this signal wire is defective.
4. Replace VVT sensor.

Fault effect and breakdown warning


Driver information
Warning light:
ECE: No warning message. Engine reverts to VVT
emergency backup mode (throttled operation) US: OPEN

Service instruction
none