FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Secondary Air Injection Solenoid Valve 2, Checking







Secondary Air Injection Solenoid Valve 2, Checking

Special tools, testers and auxiliary items required

Multimeter.

Wiring diagram.

Test requirements

The Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Solenoid Valve 2 (N320) fuse OK.

The Engine Component Power Supply Relay (J757) fuse OK.

Battery voltage at least 12.5 V.

All electrical consumers switched off (radiator fan must NOT run during test).

A/C switched off.

The ignition switched off.

Test procedure

- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to => [ Preliminary Check ] Preliminary Check.

Start diagnosis

- Remove the engine covers. Refer to the appropriate service manual.






- Disconnect the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Solenoid Valve 2 (N320) electrical harness connector - 3 -.






Checking internal resistance

- Using a Multimeter, check the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Solenoid Valve 2 (N320) terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.

Specified value: 25 to 35 ohms (at approx. 20° C)

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Replace the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Solenoid Valve 2 (N320) : Refer to appropriate service manual.

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

Checking voltage supply

Switch the ignition ON.

- Using a Multimeter, check the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Solenoid Valve 2 (N320) electrical connector terminal 1 to Ground (GND) for voltage.






Specified value: Battery voltage.

Switch the ignition OFF.

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Check the wiring from the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Solenoid Valve 2 (N320) electrical connector terminal 1 to Fuse SA16 (on fuse panel A) for an open or short circuit.

- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.

- Repair the circuit and replace any open fuses.

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

Checking wiring

- Remove the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to appropriate service manual. Using a Multimeter, check the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Solenoid Valve 2 (N320) electrical harness connector terminal 2 to the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623) electrical harness connector T94 terminal 28 for an open circuit.











Specified value: 1.5 ohms Max.

If the specified value was obtained:

- Check the wiring for an open circuit.

- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, lose or broken terminals.

- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

- Replace the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to appropriate service manual.

Final procedures

- Reinstall the engine covers, if necessary. Refer to the appropriate service manual.

- After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence:

1. Check the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 03 - Read DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 09.

2. If necessary, erase the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 09.

3. If the DTC memory was erased, generate readiness code. Refer to => [ Readiness Code ] Programming and Relearning.