Secondary Air Injection Solenoid Valve 2, Checking
Secondary Air Injection Solenoid Valve 2, Checking
Special tools, testers and auxiliary items required
• Multimeter.
• Wiring diagram.
Test requirements
• The Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Solenoid Valve 2 (N320) fuse OK.
• The Engine Component Power Supply Relay (J757) fuse OK.
• Battery voltage at least 12.5 V.
• All electrical consumers switched off (radiator fan must NOT run during test).
• A/C switched off.
• The ignition switched off.
Test procedure
- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to => [ Preliminary Check ] Preliminary Check.
Start diagnosis
- Remove the engine covers. Refer to the appropriate service manual.
- Disconnect the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Solenoid Valve 2 (N320) electrical harness connector - 3 -.
Checking internal resistance
- Using a Multimeter, check the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Solenoid Valve 2 (N320) terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.
Specified value: 25 to 35 ohms (at approx. 20° C)
If the specified value was Not obtained:
- Replace the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Solenoid Valve 2 (N320) : Refer to appropriate service manual.
- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was obtained:
Checking voltage supply
Switch the ignition ON.
- Using a Multimeter, check the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Solenoid Valve 2 (N320) electrical connector terminal 1 to Ground (GND) for voltage.
Specified value: Battery voltage.
Switch the ignition OFF.
If the specified value was Not obtained:
- Check the wiring from the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Solenoid Valve 2 (N320) electrical connector terminal 1 to Fuse SA16 (on fuse panel A) for an open or short circuit.
- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.
- Repair the circuit and replace any open fuses.
- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was obtained:
Checking wiring
- Remove the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to appropriate service manual. Using a Multimeter, check the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Solenoid Valve 2 (N320) electrical harness connector terminal 2 to the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623) electrical harness connector T94 terminal 28 for an open circuit.
Specified value: 1.5 ohms Max.
If the specified value was obtained:
- Check the wiring for an open circuit.
- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, lose or broken terminals.
- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.
- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was obtained:
- Replace the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to appropriate service manual.
Final procedures
- Reinstall the engine covers, if necessary. Refer to the appropriate service manual.
- After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence:
1. Check the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 03 - Read DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 09.
2. If necessary, erase the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 09.
3. If the DTC memory was erased, generate readiness code. Refer to => [ Readiness Code ] Programming and Relearning.