FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Secondary Air Injection Pump Relay and Pump Motor, Checking







Secondary Air Injection Pump Relay and Pump Motor, Checking

Observe all safety precautions: => [ Safety Precautions ] Generic Scan Tool

View clean working conditions: => [ Clean Working Conditions ] Clean Working Conditions

Use only gold-plated terminals when servicing any component with gold-plated electrical harness connector terminals.

For wiring diagrams, component locations, and connector views, Refer to the applicable wiring diagram.

Special tools, testers and auxiliary items required

Multimeter.

Wiring diagram.

Test requirements

Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Relay (J299) fuses OK.

Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) Power Supply Relay (J271) fuse OK.

Battery voltage at least 12.5 V.

All electrical consumers switched off.

A/C switched off.

The ignition switched off.

Test procedure

- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to => [ Preliminary Check ] Preliminary Check.

The engine MUST be cold (room temperature) in order for the ECM to command the air pump relay ON. The pump runs for approximately 20 seconds. Once the engine has been started, the ECM will not command the pump to run again for approx. 6-8 hrs.

Due to potential damage to the catalyst, the generic scan tool has no provision for SAI relay control

Start diagnosis

- Remove the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Relay (J299). Refer to the appropriate service manual. - 1 -






- Using a jumper wire, connect Secondary Air Injection (SAI) Pump Relay --J299- - socket terminal 1 to socket terminal 5.

- Switch the ignition ON.

Specified value: The secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Motor (V101) should be running.

- Switch the ignition OFF.

- Remove the Jumper wire.

- Continue test according to the following table:






If the pump does Not operate when using a jumper at the relay

- Using a test light or Multimeter, check the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Relay (J299) socket 1 to Ground (GND).

Specified value: Battery voltage.

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Check the wiring connection from the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Relay (J299) socket terminal 1 to Battery voltage for an open circuit or a short circuit to Ground (GND). Refer to the proper Wiring diagram

- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.

- Repair the circuit and replace any open fuses.

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

- Disconnect the secondary air injection hose.

- Disconnect the secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Motor (V101) electrical harness connector - 4 -.






- Reinstall the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Relay (J299). Refer to the appropriate service manual.

- Switch the ignition ON.

- Using a Multimeter, check the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Motor (V101) electrical harness connector terminal 2 to Ground (GND).






Specified value: Battery voltage.

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Check the wiring connection from the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Relay (J299) socket 5 to the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Motor (V101) electrical harness connector terminal 2 for an open circuit or a short circuit.

- Check the wiring connections for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.

- Repair the circuit and replace any open fuses.

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

Checking Ground (GND)

- Using a Multimeter, check the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Motor (V101) electrical harness connector terminal 1 to Ground (GND) for resistance.






Specified value: 1.5 ohms Max.

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Check the wiring for a short circuit to Battery voltage, or an open circuit.

- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

- Replace Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Motor (-V101-). Refer to the appropriate service manual.

- Go to Final procedures

If the pump does operate when using a jumper at the relay

- Reinstall the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Relay (J299). Refer to the appropriate service manual.

- Switch the ignition ON.

- Using a test light or Multimeter, check the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Relay (J299) socket 3 to Ground (GND).

Specified value: Battery voltage.

- Switch the ignition OFF.

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Check the wiring connection from the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Relay (J299) socket 3 to Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Fuse -S130- , 50 A an open or short circuit.

- Check the wiring connections for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.

- Repair the circuit and replace any open fuses.

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

Checking Ground (GND) activation

If the manufacturers test box is being used, perform the following step.

- Install the test box.

If the manufacturers test box is not being used, perform the following step.

- Remove the Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to the appropriate service manual.

- Using a Multimeter, check the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Relay (J299) socket 2 to the Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623) electrical harness connector T94 for resistance.






Specified value: 1.5 ohms Max.

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Check the wiring for a short circuit to Battery voltage, or an open circuit.

- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

- Switch the ignition ON.

- Using a Multimeter, check the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Relay (J299) socket 2 to Battery voltage.

Specified value: Battery voltage.

- Switch the ignition OFF.

If the specified value was obtained:

- Replace the Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Relay (J299). Refer to the appropriate service manual.

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to the appropriate service manual.

Final procedures

- Reinstall the engine covers, if necessary. Refer to the appropriate service manual.

- After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence:

1. Check the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 03 - Read DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 09.

2. If necessary, erase the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 09.

3. If the DTC memory was erased, generate readiness code. Refer to => [ Readiness Code ] Programming and Relearning.