Low Fuel Pressure Sensor, Checking
Low Fuel Pressure Sensor, Checking
Observe all safety precautions: => [ Safety Precautions ] Generic Scan Tool
View clean working conditions: => [ Clean Working Conditions ] Clean Working Conditions
Use only gold-plated terminals when servicing any component with gold-plated electrical harness connector terminals.
For wiring diagrams, component locations, and connector views, Refer to the applicable wiring diagram.
Special tools, testers and auxiliary items required
• multimeter.
• Wiring diagram.
Test requirements
• The Fuel Pump (FP) Control Module (J538) OK.
• The Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623) fuses OK.
• The fuel filter OK.
• The battery voltage at least 12.5 V.
• All electrical consumers switched off (radiator fan must NOT run during test).
• A/C switched off.
• The fuel tank at least 1/4 filled.
• The ignition switched off.
Test procedure
- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to => [ Preliminary Check ] Preliminary Check
Start diagnosis
- Remove the engine covers. Refer to the appropriate service manual.
Checking voltage
- Disconnect the Low Fuel Pressure Sensor (G410) electrical harness connector - 1 -.
- Switch the ignition ON.
- Using a Multimeter, check the Low Fuel Pressure Sensor (G410) electrical harness connector for voltage, between terminals 1 and 3.
Specified value: About 5.0 V
- Switch the ignition OFF.
- Continue test according to the following table:
Checking wiring
- Remove the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to appropriate service manual.
- Using a Multimeter, Check the Low Fuel Pressure Sensor (G410) electrical harness connector to the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) electrical harness connector T60 for an open circuit.
Specified value: 1.5 ohms Max.
If the specified value was Not obtained:
- Check the wiring connection for an open circuit or short circuit.
- Check the wiring connection for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.
- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was obtained:
- Replace the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to appropriate service manual.
- Go to Final procedures
Checking wiring
- Remove the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to appropriate service manual.
- Using a Multimeter, Check the Low Fuel Pressure Sensor (G410) electrical harness connector to the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623) electrical harness connector T94 for an open circuit.
Specified value: 1.5 ohms Max.
If the specified value was Not obtained:
- Check the wiring connection for an open circuit or short circuit.
- Check the wiring connection for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.
- Go to Final procedures
If the specified value was obtained:
- Replace the Low Fuel Pressure Sensor (G410). Refer to appropriate service manual.
Final procedures
- Reinstall the engine cover with air filter, if necessary. Refer to the appropriate service manual.
- After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence:
After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence:
1. Check the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 03 - Read DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 09.
2. If necessary, erase the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 09.
3. If the DTC memory was erased, generate readiness code. Refer to => [ Readiness Code ] Programming and Relearning.