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Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve, Checking







Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve, Checking

Special tools, testers and auxiliary items required

Multimeter.

Wiring diagram.

Test requirements

Fuse (SA5) OK.

The Secondary Air Injection (AIR) Pump Relay (J299) OK.

The parking brake engaged.

The battery voltage at least 12.5 V.

The selector lever of automatic transmission in position "P" or "N".

All electrical consumers switched off (radiator fan must NOT run during test).

A/C switched off.

The fuel tank at least 1/4 filled.

The ignition switched off.

Test procedure

- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to => [ Preliminary Check ] Preliminary Check.

Start diagnosis

- Remove the engine covers. Refer to the appropriate service manual.






- Disconnect the Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Valve (N316) electrical harness connector.- 2 -






Checking internal resistance

- Using a Multimeter, check the Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Valve (N316) terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.

Specified value: 25 [+/-] 10 ohms.

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Replace the Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Valve (N316). Refer to the appropriate service manual.

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

Switch the ignition ON.

- Using a Multimeter, check the Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Valve (N316) electrical harness connector terminal 2 to ground (GND) for voltage.






Specified value: battery voltage.

- Switch the ignition OFF.

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Check the wiring from the Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Valve (N316) electrical harness connector terminal 2 to fuse SA7 in fuse panel A.

- Check the wiring connection for an open or short circuit.

- Check the wiring connection for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection and replace any open fuses

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

- Remove the Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to the appropriate service manual.

- Using a Multimeter, check the Intake Manifold Runner Control (IMRC) Valve (N316) electrical harness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623) electrical harness connector.






Specified value: 1.5 ohms Max.

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Check the wiring for a open circuit.

- Check the electrical harness connector for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

- Erase the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 09.

- Perform a road test to verify symptoms.

If the DTC does not return:

Generate readiness code. Refer to => [ Readiness Code ] Programming and Relearning.

If the DTC Does return and no malfunction is detected in the wiring and the voltage supply was OK:

- Replace the Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to the appropriate service manual.

Final procedures

- Reinstall the engine cover with air filter, if necessary. Refer to the appropriate service manual.

- After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence:

1. Check the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 03 - Read DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 09.

2. If necessary, erase the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 09.

3. If the DTC memory was erased, generate readiness code. Refer to => [ Readiness Code ] Programming and Relearning.