Charge Air Pressure Sensor/Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor, Checking
Charge Air Pressure Sensor/Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor, Checking
Observe all safety precautions: => [ Safety Precautions ] Generic Scan Tool
View clean working conditions: => [ Clean Working Conditions ] Clean Working Conditions
Use only gold-plated terminals when servicing any component with gold-plated electrical harness connector terminals.
For wiring diagrams, component locations, and connector views, Refer to the applicable wiring diagram.
Special tools, testers and auxiliary items required
• Multimeter
• Wiring diagram
Test requirements
• The Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623) fuses OK.
• Battery voltage at least 12.5 volts.
• All electrical consumers such as, lights and rear window defroster, switched off.
• On vehicles with automatic transmission, selector lever in position "P" or "N".
• A/C switched off.
• Ground (GND) connections between engine/transmission/chassis OK.
• Ignition switched off.
Test procedure
- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to => [ Preliminary Check ] Preliminary Check
Start diagnosis
- Remove the engine cover with air filter. Refer to appropriate service manual.
Test sequence
• On the right side, where the compressor is with the charge air cooler. The Charge Air Pressure Sensor 2 / Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor 2 (G447 / G430) and the Charge Air Pressure Sensor / Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor (G31 / G72) are arranged as mirror images of each other.
- Disconnect the Charge Air Pressure Sensor / Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor (G31 / G72) electrical harness connector - 1 -.
- Start engine and let it run at idle.
- Using a Multimeter, check the Charge Air Pressure Sensor / Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor (G31 / G72) electrical harness connector terminals 2 to 4 for voltage.
Specified value: near 5.0 V
- Switch the ignition off.
- Continue test according to the following table:
Checking wiring
- Remove the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to appropriate service manual.
- Using a Multimeter, Check the Charge Air Pressure Sensor / Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor (G31 / G72) electrical harness connector to the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) electrical harness connector T94 for an open circuit.
Specified value: 1.5 ohms Max.
If the specified values were Not obtained:
- Check the wiring connection for an open circuit, short circuit to Battery voltage or Ground
- Check the wiring connection for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.
- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.
- Go to Final procedures
If the specified values were obtained:
- If no faults were found Replace the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to appropriate service manual.
- Go to Final procedures
Component Check
- Using a Multimeter , check the Charge Air Pressure Sensor / Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor (G31 / G72) terminals 3 to 4 for resistance.
Use the chart below for the specified values:
Specified values:
If any of the specified value's were Not obtained:
- Replace the Charge Air Pressure Sensor / Intake Manifold Temperature Sensor (G31 / G72). Refer to appropriate service manual.
- Go to Final procedures
If the specified values were obtained:
- Replace the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to appropriate service manual.
Final procedures
- Reinstall the engine cover with air filter, if necessary. Refer to the appropriate service manual.
- After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence:
1. Check the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 03 - Read DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 09.
2. If necessary, erase the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 09.
3. If the DTC memory was erased, generate readiness code. Refer to => [ Readiness Code ] Programming and Relearning.