FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1, Checking







Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1, Checking

Observe all safety precautions: => [ Safety Precautions ] Generic Scan Tool

View clean working conditions: => [ Clean Working Conditions ] Clean Working Conditions

Use only gold-plated terminals when servicing any component with gold-plated electrical harness connector terminals.

For wiring diagrams, component locations, and connector views, Refer to the applicable wiring diagram.

Special tools, testers and auxiliary items required

Multimeter

Wiring diagram

Test requirements

The Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 (N205) fuse OK.

Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) Power Supply Relay J271 OK.

Battery voltage at least 12.5 volts.

All electrical consumers such as, lights and rear window defroster, switched off.

Vehicles with automatic transmission, shift selector lever into position "P" or "N".

A/C switched off.

Ground (GND) connections between engine/transmission/chassis OK.

Ignition switched off.

Test procedure

- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to => [ Preliminary Check ] Preliminary Check

Start diagnosis

- Remove the engine cover with air filter.






- Disconnect Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 (N205) electrical harness connector - 1 -.






- Using a Multimeter, check the Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 (N205) pins 1 & 2 for resistance.






Specified value: 5.0 to 8.0 ohms (at approx. 20° C)

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Replace the Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 (N205).

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

Checking voltage

- Switch the ignition on.

- Using a Multimeter, Check the Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 (N205) electrical harness connector terminal 1 to engine ground for voltage.

- Switch the ignition off.

Specified value: battery voltage.

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Check the wiring connections for an open circuit, short circuit to Ground

- Check the wiring connection for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection and replace any fuse if blown

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

Checking wiring

- Remove the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623).

- Using a Multimeter, Check the Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 (N205) electrical harness connector terminal 2 to the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) electrical harness connector T60 terminal 54 for an open circuit.











Specified value: 1.5 ohms Max.

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Check the wiring connection for an open circuit, short circuit to Battery positive or Ground

- Check the wiring connection for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

- With the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) Connectors still unplugged (J623).

- Use a Multimeter, Check the Camshaft Adjustment Valve 1 (N205) electrical harness connector terminal 2 to engine ground for continuity

If Specified value is 1.5 ohms or less

- Check the wiring connection for a short circuit to Engine Ground

- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring or connection, If no faults were found Replace the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623).

Final procedures

- Reinstall the engine cover with air filter, if necessary.

- After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence:

1. Check the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 03 - Read DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 09.

2. If necessary, erase the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 09.

3. If the DTC memory was erased, generate readiness code. Refer to => [ Readiness Code ] Programming and Relearning.