FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

CAN-Bus Terminal Resistance, Checking







CAN-Bus Terminal Resistance, Checking

Observe all safety precautions: => [ Safety Precautions ] Generic Scan Tool

View clean working conditions: => [ Clean Working Conditions ] Clean Working Conditions

Use only gold-plated terminals when servicing any component with gold-plated electrical harness connector terminals.

For wiring diagrams, component locations, and connector views, Refer to the applicable wiring diagram.

Special tools, testers and auxiliary items required

Multimeter

Wiring diagram

Test requirement

A CAN-Bus malfunction was recognized.

The Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623) fuses OK.

Battery voltage at least 12.5 volts.

All electrical consumers such as, lights and rear window defroster, switched off.

Vehicles with automatic transmission, shift selector lever into position "P" or "N".

A/C switched off.

Ground (GND) connections between engine/transmission/chassis OK.

Ignition switched off.

Function

The Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623) communicates with other CAN-Bus capable control modules.

The control modules are connected by two data bus wires which are twisted together (CAN_High and CAN_Low), and exchange information (messages). Missing information on the CAN-bus is recognized as a malfunction by the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623) and the other control modules connected to the CAN-bus.

Trouble-free operation of the CAN-Bus requires that it have a terminal resistance. This central terminal resistance is located in the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623).

Test procedure

- Perform a preliminary check to verify the customers complaint. Refer to => [ Preliminary Check ] Preliminary Check

Start diagnosis

- Disconnect the Data Bus On Board Diagnostic Interface (J533) electrical harness connector.

The Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623) must remain connected for the following step.

- Using a multimeter, check the Data Bus On Board Diagnostic Interface (J533) electrical harness connector terminals 6 to 16 for resistance.

Specified value: 60 to 72 ohms (at approx. 20° C)

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Check the wiring connection for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.

- If No malfunctions were found replace the Replace the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to appropriate service manual.

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

Checking wiring

- Remove the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623). Refer to the appropriate service manual.

- Using a Multimeter, check the Data Bus On Board Diagnostic Interface (J533) electrical harness connector to the Motronic Engine Control Module (ECM) (J623) electrical harness connector T94 for resistance.






Specified value: 1.5 ohms Max.

If the specified value was Not obtained:

- Check the wiring connection for an open circuit, short circuit to Battery positive or Ground

- Check the wiring connection for damage, corrosion, loose or broken terminals.

- If necessary, repair the faulty wiring connection.

- Go to Final procedures

If the specified value was obtained:

- Replace the Data Bus On Board Diagnostic Interface (J533). Refer to appropriate service manual.

Final procedures

- Reinstall the engine cover with air filter, if necessary. Refer to the appropriate service manual.

- After the repair work, the following work steps must be performed in the following sequence:

1. Check the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 03 - Read DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 09.

2. If necessary, erase the DTC memory. Refer to => [ Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC Memory ] Diagnostic Modes 01 - 09.

3. If the DTC memory was erased, generate readiness code. Refer to => [ Readiness Code ] Programming and Relearning.