Active Damper System Indicator Does Not Go Off, And No DTCs Are Stored
Active Damper System Symptom Troubleshooting - Active damper system indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
Active damper system indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
NOTE: Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS. If gauge DTCs are stored, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
1. Check for the communication between the vehicle and the HDS.
Is there communication with all vehicle systems?
YES -
Check for loose terminals in the gauge control module connector A (32P). If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge control module, then recheck. If it is OK, replace the original gauge control module Service and Repair.
NO -
If the HDS does not communicate with any of the systems of the vehicle, troubleshoot the DLC circuit Testing and Inspection. If the HDS does not communicate with only the active damper control unit, go to step 2.
2. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
3. Check the No. 2 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES -
Replace the fuse. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then select the OFF mode. If the fuse blows again, repair the short to ground on the No. 2 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
NO -
Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 4.
4. Disconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P) Service and Repair.
5. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
6. Measure the voltage between body ground and active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminal No. 8.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 7.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the active damper control unit and the No. 2 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
7. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
8. Reconnect active damper control unit connector A (20P).
9. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
10. Measure the voltage between body ground and active damper control unit connector A (20P) terminals No. 18 and No. 19 individually.
Is there less than 0.5 V?
YES -
Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module Testing and Inspection. If the gauge control module is OK, check for loose terminals and poor connections at the active damper control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good active damper control unit Service and Repair, and recheck.
NO -
Repair an open or high resistance in the wire between the active damper control unit and body ground (G203 or G604).