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Safety Indicator System (MICU and Gauge Control Module) Input Test




Safety Indicator System (MICU and Gauge Control Module) Input Test

NOTE:

- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before testing, make sure the No.12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.

Driver's MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal / Installation.

3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, Q, and R.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input test:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.





6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.






Passenger's MICU

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

9. Remove the passenger's kick panel Service and Repair.

10. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A and H.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.

12. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.






Gauge Control Module

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

14. Remove the gauge control module Service and Repair, and disconnect connector A (32P) from it.





15. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 16.

16. Reconnect connector A (32P) to the gauge control module, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 17.





17. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation. If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the gauge control unit Service and Repair.