Driver Can Select Reverse Gear When Vehicle Speed Is 12 Mph (20 Km/h) Or More (M/T)
M/T Reverse Lockout System Symptom Troubleshooting - Driver can select reverse gear when vehicle speed is 12 mph (20 km/h) or more
Driver can select reverse gear when vehicle speed is 12 mph (20 km/h) or more
NOTE:
- When checking if the transmission will shift to reverse while the wheels are being driven forward, raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the front wheels to rotate freely.
- Do not release the clutch pedal if you can select reverse gear while the wheels are driven forward.
- When the vehicle is on a lift, and you make the wheels rotate, turn off the VSA system by the VSA OFF switch.
- Refer to How to Troubleshoot Circuits at the ECM Connectors in the Fuel and Emissions Systems section before troubleshooting this circuit.
1. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
2. Check the No. 13 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse OK?
YES -
Reinstall the fuse, then go to step 3.
NO -
Install a new No. 13 (15 A) fuse, and recheck. If the fuse continues to blow, check for short to body ground in the wire between the No. 13 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the reverse lockout solenoid.
3. Test-drive the vehicle.
4. Check for fuel and emissions system's DTCs with the HDS.
Are there any DTCs stored in the ECM?
YES -
Go to the indicated ECM DTC's troubleshooting.
NO -
Go to step 5.
5. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
6. Disconnect the reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector.
7. Press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
8. Measure the voltage between reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES -
Go to step 9.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the reverse lockout solenoid and the No. 13 (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
9. Press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect ECM connector A (49P).
12. Check for continuity between reverse lockout solenoid 2P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector A (49P) terminal No. 2.
Is there continuity?
YES -
Go to step 13.
NO -
Repair an open in the wire between the reverse lockout solenoid and the ECM.
13. Do the reverse lockout solenoid test Testing and Inspection.
Is the reverse lockout solenoid OK?
YES -
Check for loose terminals or poor connections at the ECM. If necessary, update the ECM if it does not have the latest software ECM/PCM Update, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck. If the symptom goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM Service and Repair.
NO -
Repair or replace the reverse lockout solenoid Service and Repair.