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Safety Indicator System (MICU And Gauge Control Module) Input Test




Safety Indicator System (MICU and Gauge Control Module) Input Test

NOTE:

- Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control unit first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A.
- Before testing, make sure the No.12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box is OK.

Driver's MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal / Installation.

3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, Q, and R.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.






Passenger's MICU

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode, and remove the passenger's kick panel Service and Repair.

8. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, G*1, (or H*2).





NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





9. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 10.

10. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 11.










Gauge Control Module

11. Remove the gauge control module Service and Repair, and disconnect the 32P connector from it.





12. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals are OK, go to step 13.

13. Reconnect connector to the gauge control module, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.





14. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation. If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.