Part 1
Navigation System Diagnostic Mode
Start-Up Procedure and Diagnostic Menu
There are two ways to enter the diagnostic mode:
Mode 1:
Start the vehicle, and at the disclaimer screen use the navigation display hard buttons:
Press and hold the DEST/ROUTE, the MAP/GUIDE, and the CANCEL buttons for about 3 seconds. The display screen goes directly to the Select Diagnosis Items menu shown.
- Self-Diagnosis Mode (runs the automatic diagnosis of the navigation system)
- Detail Information & Setting (Can help you to manually diagnose the navigation system)
Mode 2:
Start the vehicle. When the globe screen appears, connect the SCS service connector Navigation System Forced Starting Of The Audio-Navigation Unit to the navigation service check connector located by passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box. The screen changes to the System Link screen, and automatically begins running the self diagnosis. See the System Link section for more information.
NOTE: When finished troubleshooting, make sure to remove the SCS service connector.
USA models
Canada models
System Link
1. Enter this screen by connecting the SCS service connector or by selecting Self-Diagnosis Mode from the navigation screen main menu. The message at the bottom of the screen flashes indicating the diagnostic is running.
NOTE:
- The system cannot complete a full diagnosis unless the engine is running.
- DTC 1801 can be stored when the ignition switch is in ACCESSORY (I), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ACC mode. With the ignition switch is in ACCESSORY (I), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ACC mode, the AcuraLink is turned off and the audio-navigation unit loses communication and stores DTCs. Therefore, there is a possibility that the system is normal even though DTC 1801 is stored. Check System Link with the engine running, and if it appears normal, the system is OK at this time.
USA models
Canada models
2. Rotate the interface dial to select the icon you want to diagnose. Push in the selector to see the details of that diagnostic function.
The System Link function runs automatically and displays a flashing message at the bottom of the screen reminding you to have the engine running for the test. The diagnostic tests the following:
- Most of the wires connecting the navigation components are shown in the block diagram.
- The results from the various components shown in the block diagram.
- The audio-navigation unit tests the microphone by listening to the bong sound produced by the audio-navigation unit from the speakers when the diagnosis is started. This requires that the audio system be operating normally.
When the diagnosis finishes, the icons turn different colors based on their test status. The color definitions are shown below and can also be seen by selecting Help on the System Link screen.
The indication on the screen may not change until you exit and reenter the Self-Diagnosis mode. In some cases, you may have to restart the engine for the indication to change. After you repair the affected component or harness, repeat this diagnosis.
Each icon color is explained in the table.
NOTE: By selecting the HELP icon, you can see a description for each color.
Icon Color Information
Factory Diagnostic Screen In Line Diag
NOTE: If the vehicle left the factory in the factory diagnostic mode, or if the audio-navigation unit is replaced, you will see this screen every time you turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
When the audio-navigation unit is powered up for the first time at the factory or sometimes a remanufactured audio-navigation unit is installed, the factory diagnosis screen (In Line Diag) appears. Normally the factory does the steps necessary to verify proper operation and terminate the factory diagnostic. Until the proper confirmation sequence is done, the screen appears every time the vehicle is started.
Follow the steps to prevent the screen from showing up in the future:
- Press and hold the DEST/ROUTE, the MAP/GUIDE, and the CANCEL buttons at the same time until the Select diagnosis menu screen comes up. Then release the buttons.
- Press and hold the MAP/GUIDE button until the In line Diag CSF Setting screen appears.
- Set the In Diag Setting to Complete, and make sure the CSF setting is ON, then select Return twice to exit the diagnostic mode.
Detailed Information & Setting
These sections allow you to run a specific diagnosis and allows additional setting choices for some screens that are not shown when selecting an icon from the System Link screen.
When you select the Detail Information & Setting menu, the main diagnosis menu is displayed.
After the display changes to the Diagnostic Menu, select the item you want to check, and the test begins. To return to the previous screen, select Return.
Monitor Check
Overview of navigation display unit
- The navigation display unit communicates with the audio-navigation unit over its own GA-Net bus. Information sent by the audio-navigation unit to the navigation display unit includes commands to control the LCD back light.
- The security system protects the navigation display unit by daisy-chaining the security signal through the components.
These screens allow you to troubleshoot the navigation display unit. Select the item you want to troubleshoot, and follow the diagnostic instructions.
RGB
This screen verifies that the display unit is receiving the video (R, G, B and Composite sync) signals properly. The three primary colors should all appear without distortion. The combination of all three should produce a central white section. If any of the colors are missing, troubleshoot for the color signal Symptom Troubleshooting. If the picture has lines in it or scrolls horizontally, or vertically, troubleshoot for a Composite sync problem Symptom Troubleshooting.
Gray Tone
This screen checks problems with contrast. You should be able to see the changes from bar to bar across the scale. It is normal for the two bars on either side to appear the same. If you can't see changes from bar to bar, replace the navigation display unit Navigation Display Unit Removal/Installation.
Black Raster
This screen checks for pixels that may be stuck on. The entire display must be black. If pixels are stuck on, replace the navigation display unit Navigation Display Unit Removal/Installation.
Color Pattern
The screen shows the colors being used for the map and menu screens. This is for factory use only. To check the color signal, use the RGB Color diagnosis.
White Raster
This screen checks for pixels that may be dead (off). The entire display must be white. If there are dead pixels, replace the navigation display unit Navigation Display Unit Removal/Installation.
Monitor Adjustment
This screen allows you to adjust the navigation display or the rearview camera guide line. Select the item you want to adjust.
- Navi: This allows you to center the navigation display.
- Rear Camera: This allows you to adjust the rearview camera guide lines.
Navi
If you selected the Navi, use the interface dial to move the picture up/down or left/right. Do not adjust the monitor position unless directed by a service bulletin. The Default button resets the display position to factory specifications.
Rear Camera
If you selected the rear camera, the rearview camera image appears. If you need to adjust the guide line, select Turning and adjust the guide line with the interface dial. The Default button resets the guide line position to factory specifications.
If the client starts the vehicle, and immediately shifts into R position, the camera image appears within 1 second, but the guidelines may take up to 7 seconds to appear. This is normal.
The rearview camera is connected to the audio-navigation unit via the navigation display unit. The audio-navigation unit must boot up (7 seconds) before it can display the guidelines.
Unit Check (Quick Check)
Some of the tests and screens that are displayed under the Unit Check are different from the more detailed checks listed in other areas.
To start the test, select the item you want to check.
- Display
- Hard Key
- Sub Display
- Smart Card
- Air-con
- Rear Camera
- USB Memory Info
- Navi ECU
- HFT (HFL)
- GPS Antenna
- Radio
- XM
Display
This diagnosis does additional checks on the GA-Net bus between the audio-navigation unit and the navigation display unit. This test also checks the internal electronic functions.
- When Connection is NG, first check for loose terminals at the audio-navigation unit and the navigation display unit connections. Next check for an open or short in the communication line between the audio-navigation unit and the navigation display unit. If the line has an open or short, replace the affected shielded harness.
- If ROM or RAM is NG, replace the navigation display unit.
- The version represents the software version in the display.
Hard Key
This diagnosis tests the interface dial, the navigation buttons that surround it, and the audio remote switch. For this model, the interface dial and buttons use the serial bus for communications.
To complete the test, touch each button on the vehicle's control panel, and move the interface dial to each indicated position. As each function is tested, the corresponding button on the display should highlight.
To exit, push in and hold the ENTER.
NOTE: You cannot use the on-screen return button to exit this function
Select Navi Key
Select AUDIO Key
Select Steering Key
Sub Display
This diagnosis tests the internal connection between the audio-navigation switch panel and the audio-HVAC subdisplay. If Connection is NG, check the serial bus line between the audio-navigation switch panel and the audio-navigation unit.
XM
- This diagnosis tests the GA-Net Bus line to the XM receiver.
- When Connection is NG, check the connection between the XM receiver and the audio-navigation unit.
Aircon
This diagnosis tests the climate bus connection (AC-SI and AC-SO) between the audio-navigation unit and climate control unit. This test does not check the system components, only the connections. Make sure the engine is running for this test.
Rear Camera
- This diagnosis tests whether the rearview camera is connected to the navigation display unit.
- When Connection is NG, check the rearview camera signal line.
USB Memory Information
If the USB memory is connected to the USB port, the screen displays the USB memory size, the Product ID, Vender ID, and connection status.
When you select Files, the USB memory file information is displayed.
Navi ECU
This screen looks for problems in the audio-navigation unit. When you initiate this diagnosis, the audio-navigation unit may delay up to a minute while the diagnosis runs.
- If D-RAM is NG, replace the audio-navigation unit.
- Program Version: If displayed, this value represents the version of the navigation software on the audio-navigation unit HDD.
- Serial No. should be the same as the serial number found on the underside of the audio-navigation unit. You need this number to obtain the security code from the iN system.
- If Flash is NG, replace the audio-navigation unit.
HFT (HFL)
This diagnosis tests first whether the HandsFreeLink control unit is connecting to the audio-navigation unit.
- If GA-NET is NG, go to HandsFreeLink control unit Input Test Testing and Inspection.
- If HFL Part Number and HFL S/W Version are not shown, go to HandsFreeLink control unit Input Test Testing and Inspection.
- If DESIP (USA models) is NG, go to navigation DTC2705 (HFL Diag) troubleshooting USA Models.
Then check the HandsFreeLink control unit status. If the HFL shows any DTC(s), go to the indicated HFL DTC troubleshooting.
GPS
This diagnosis tests the GPS antenna connection and the GPS receiver condition.
- If Antenna is NG, then check the entire GPS antenna wire from the audio-navigation unit to the antenna. If the wire is crushed or damaged, try a known-good antenna. If this diagnostic reads OK, then order a new GPS antenna. If the diagnostic still reads NG (Antenna), then replace the audio-navigation unit.
- Select information to see the GPS satellite details.