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Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Input Test




Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (Driver's and Passenger's MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test

NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A, and make sure the lighting system works properly.

Driver's MICU

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal / Installation.

3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, F, G, N, Q, and R.

NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.

5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.

NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.






6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.










Passenger's MICU

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

9. Remove the passenger's kick panel Service and Repair.

10. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, G*1, (or H*2).





NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.





11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.

12. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.

NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.










13. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.










Door Multiplex Control Unit

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

15. Remove the driver's door panel Front Door Panel Removal / Installation.

16. Disconnect the 37P connector from the power window master switch.





17. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If all the terminals look OK, go to step 18.

18. Reconnect the driver's door harness to driver's door subharness.

19. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input test proves OK, go to step 20.





20. Reconnect the 37P connector to the power window master switch, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 21.






Front Passenger's Power Window Switch

21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

22. Remove the front passenger's door panel Front Door Panel Removal / Installation.

23. Disconnect the 37P connector from the front passenger's power window switch.






24. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.

- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 25.

25. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input test proves OK, go to step 26.





26. Reconnect the 37P connector to the front passenger's power window switch, and do the following input tests:

- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 27.





27. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation. If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.