Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System Input Test
Keyless/Power Door Locks/Security System (Driver's and Passenger's MICU, Door Multiplex Control Unit, and Front Passenger's Power Window Switch) Input Test
NOTE: Before testing, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first, using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A Troubleshooting - B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A, and make sure the lighting system works properly.
Driver's MICU
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
2. Remove the driver's dashboard undercover Driver's Dashboard Undercover Removal / Installation.
3. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors D, F, G, N, Q, and R.
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
5. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.
6. Reconnect the connectors to the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.
Passenger's MICU
8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
9. Remove the passenger's kick panel Service and Repair.
10. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connectors A, E, G*1, (or H*2).
NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
12. With the connectors still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
NOTE: Before testing, make sure the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is OK.
13. Reconnect the connectors to the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
Door Multiplex Control Unit
14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
15. Remove the driver's door panel Front Door Panel Removal / Installation.
16. Disconnect the 37P connector from the power window master switch.
17. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If all the terminals look OK, go to step 18.
18. Reconnect the driver's door harness to driver's door subharness.
19. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input test proves OK, go to step 20.
20. Reconnect the 37P connector to the power window master switch, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 21.
Front Passenger's Power Window Switch
21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
22. Remove the front passenger's door panel Front Door Panel Removal / Installation.
23. Disconnect the 37P connector from the front passenger's power window switch.
24. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 25.
25. With the connector still disconnected, do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input test proves OK, go to step 26.
26. Reconnect the 37P connector to the front passenger's power window switch, and do the following input tests:
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 27.
27. If multiple failures are found on more than one control unit, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (includes the driver's MICU) Drivers Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box (Drivers MICU) Removal and Installation. If input failures are related to a particular control unit, replace the control unit.