TPMS Indicator Does Not Go Off, and No DTCs Are Stored
Symptom Troubleshooting: TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
TPMS indicator does not go off, and no DTCs are stored
NOTE:
- Check for gauge DTCs with the HDS. Diagnostic Aids If the multiple DTCs are present, including B1178, troubleshoot those DTCs first. If only DTC B1178 is present, continue with the following troubleshooting.
- If the TPMS control unit was replaced, the TPMS indicator will be on until all four sensor ID codes are learned.
1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
2. Check the No. 29 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 3.
NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 5.
3. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
4. With the No. 29 (7.5 A) fuse removed, check for continuity between body ground and the TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the No. 29 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the TPMS control unit.
NO - Install a new No. 29 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 10.
5. Check the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Reinstall the checked fuse, then go to step 12.
6. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
7. With the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse removed, turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
8. Check for continuity between body ground and the TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 8.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the TPMS control unit.
NO - Install a new No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
11. Check the TPMS indicator for several seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II), or the engine start/stop button is pressed to select the ON mode.
Did the indicator come on, and then go off?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete.
NO - Check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit, Service and Repair and recheck.
12. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
13. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 10.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 14.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 29 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
15. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 8.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the TPMS control unit and the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
17. Reconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
19. Measure the voltage between body ground and TPMS control unit 20P connector terminal No. 3.
Is there 0.1 V or more?
YES - Repair open or high resistance in the wire between the TPMS control unit and body ground (G403).
NO - Do the troubleshooting for the gauge control module. Reading and Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes If the gauge control module is OK, check for loose terminals and poor connections at the TPMS control unit. If necessary, substitute a known-good TPMS control , Service and Repair and recheck.