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Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Low Speed Circuit Troubleshooting




Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Low Speed Circuit Troubleshooting

NOTE:

- Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the symptom troubleshooting index.

- Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

1. Check the No. 3-3 (SUB FAN MTR) (30 A: without SH-AWD) or No. 3-2 (SUB FAN MTR) (40 A: with SH-AWD) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay, and the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

Are you fuses OK?
YES - Go to step 2.

NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck. If the fuse(s) blow again, check for a short in the No. 3-3 (SUB FAN MTR) (30 A: without SH-AWD) or No. 3-2 (SUB FAN MTR) (40 A: with SH-AWD) fuse or the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse circuits.


2. Remove the A/C condenser fan relay from the relay block, and test it. Testing and Inspection

Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 3.

NO - Replace the A/C condenser fan relay.


3. Connect the HDS to the DLC.

4. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

5. Turn on the A/C.

6. Check the FAN LOW CTRL in the PGM-FI Data List with the HDS.

Is the FAN LOW CTRL on?
YES - Go to step 7.

NO - Substitute a known-good PCM, PCM Replacement and retest. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM. PCM Replacement


7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
NOTE: This step must be done to protect the powertrain control module (PCM) from damage.

9. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

11. Measure the voltage between PCM connector A terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 12.

NO - Repair open in the wires between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the PCM, or between the No. 16 (7.5 A) fuse in driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the under-hood fuse/relay box. If wires are OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation






12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

13. Connect the PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.






14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.

Do the A/C condenser and radiator fans run on low?
YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at PCM connector A (49P) terminal No. 4. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good PCM, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM. PCM Replacement

NO - Go to step 15.


15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

16. Disconnect the jumper wire.

17. Reconnect PCM connector A (49P).

18. Disconnect the A/C condenser fan 2P connector.

19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then set the A/C button and fan control button ON.

20. Measure the voltage between the A/C condenser fan 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 21.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the A/C condenser fan. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box. Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation






21. Set the A/C button and fan control button OFF, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

22. Reconnect the A/C condenser fan 2P connector.

23. Connect the A/C condenser fan 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.






24. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode, then set the A/C button and fan control button ON.

Does the A/C condenser fan run?
YES - Go to step 25.

NO - Replace the A/C condenser fan motor. Service and Repair


25. Set the A/C button and fan control button OFF, then turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.

26. Disconnect the jumper wire.

27. Remove the relay circuit board Under-Hood Fuse/Relay Box Removal and Installation from the under-hood fuse/relay box, and test the fan control relay. Testing and Inspection

Is the relay OK?
YES - Go to step 28.

NO - Replace the relay circuit board.


28. Disconnect the under-hood fuse/relay box connector C (5P).

29. Disconnect the A/C condenser fan 2P connector.

30. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector C (5P) terminal No. 5 and A/C condenser fan 2P connector terminal No. 1.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 31.

NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the A/C condenser fan.






31. Disconnect the radiator fan 2P connector.

32. Check for continuity between under-hood fuse/relay box connector C (5P) terminal No. 1 and radiator fan 2P connector terminal No. 2.

Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 33.

NO - Repair open in wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the radiator fan.






33. Check for continuity between radiator fan 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Is there continuity?
YES - Replace the radiator fan motor. Service and Repair

NO - Check for an open in the wire between the radiator fan and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor body ground at G302. Left Engine Compartment Wire Harness (Dashboard Branch) Connector and Harness Locations