DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P16BB
DTC P16BB: Alternator B Terminal Circuit Low Voltage
NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine.
4. Check under these conditions:
- A/C on
- Temperature control at maximum cool
- Blower fan at maximum speed
- Headlights on high beam
- Rear window defogger on
5. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (in P or N) 1 minute.
6. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P16BB indicated?
YES - Go to step 7.
NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, and check the battery performance. Testing and Inspection
7. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box (+B line).
Are the connections and terminals OK?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 9.
8. Check for an open in the wire between the alternator and under-hood fuse/relay box at the engine harness.
Is the harness OK?
YES - Replace the alternator, Removal and Replacement then go to step 9.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
10. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
11. Do the PCM idle learn procedure. PCM Idle Learn Procedure
12. Start the engine.
13. Check under these conditions:
- A/C on
- Temperature control at maximum cool
- Blower fan at maximum speed
- Headlights on high beam
- Rear window defogger on
14. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (in P or N) 1 minute.
15. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P16BB indicated?
YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the alternator and the under-hood fuse/relay box, then go to step 1.
NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.