DTC Troubleshooting
DTC Troubleshooting: P0982 (60)
DTC P0982: Short in Shift Solenoid Valve D Circuit
NOTE:
- Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot with the HDS, and review General Troubleshooting Information. How to Troubleshoot A/T Systems
- This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused by a mechanical problem in the transmission.
1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
3. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
4. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0982 indicated?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - Go to step 5.
5. Select Shift Solenoid Valve D in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve D with the HDS.
Is a clicking sound heard?
YES - Go to step 6.
NO - Go to step 8.
6. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.
7. Monitor the OBD status for P0982 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate FAILED?
YES - Go to step 8.
NO - If the HDS indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between shift solenoid valve E and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5.
8. Check for a blown No. 10 (10 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the No. 10 (10 A) fuse OK?
YES - Go to step 9.
NO - Replace the fuse, then go to step 21. If the fuse blows again, then go to step 9.
9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
11. Disconnect PCM connectors B (49P) and C (49P).
12. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals C9 and B41 or C41.
Is there less than 12 Ohms?
YES - Go to step 13.
NO - Go to step 27.
13. Disconnect the shift solenoid wire harness connector.
14. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals C9 and B41 or C41.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM connector terminal C9 and the shift solenoid wire harness connector, then go to step 21.
NO - Go to step 15.
15. Inspect shift solenoid valve D. A/T Shift Solenoid Valve Test, Replacement, and Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Replacement
Is shift solenoid valve D OK?
YES - Go to step 16.
NO - Replace shift solenoid valve D or the shift solenoid wire harness, A/T Shift Solenoid Valve Test, Replacement, and Shift Solenoid Wire Harness Replacement then go to step 24.
16. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
18. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A1 and B41 or C41.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 27.
NO - Go to step 19.
19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals B41 and body ground, and between C41 and body ground.
Is there continuity?
YES - Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A1 and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 21.
NO - Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals B41, C41, and body ground (G101), or repair poor body ground (G101), then go to step 21.
21. Reconnect all connectors.
22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
23. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
24. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to the N, and wait for at least 1 second.
25. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0982 indicated?
YES - Check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between shift solenoid valve D and the PCM, then go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 26.
26. Monitor the OBD status for P0982 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 25, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between shift solenoid valve D and the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 24.
27. Reconnect all connectors.
28. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, PCM Update or substitute a known-good PCM. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
29. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to the N, and wait for at least 1 second.
30. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS.
Is DTC P0982 indicated?
YES - Check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between shift solenoid valve D and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then go to step 29. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.
NO - Go to step 31.
31. Monitor the OBD status for P0982 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.
Does the HDS indicate PASSED?
YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM. PCM Replacement If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 30, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
NO - If the HDS indicates FAILED, check for intermittent short to body ground in the wire between shift solenoid valve D and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM, Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview then go to step 29. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 29.